Li-Cycle Holdings Corp.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 28M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 18.3M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7 million USD

2025 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-417.14%

2025 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -125500000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -96300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 21000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13.9 million USD

2025 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -106400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -92500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.6 million USD Source
Exact value

22600000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
746 million USD Source
Exact value

746100000 USD

Shares outstanding
30.4 million shares Source
Exact value

30400000 shares

Reported share-count change

36.32% · 8.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 22300000 shares · 2023-12-31· Source
  • 30400000 shares · 2024-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

28 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4200000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8400000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8400000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-106 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -29100000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -72000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29100000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -92500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -72000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -106400000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -92500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-10-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +53%

    Prior period

    USD 18.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28000000 − 18300000 = 9700000 USD

    18300000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 99.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 106.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -106400000 − -99800000 = -6600000 USD

    -99800000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -106400000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 28 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 76.6 million 274% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 76.9 million 275% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 125.5 million −448% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 106.4 million −380% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-315746 880845 Derived -875099 UnavailableUnavailable-930258 Derived
Source
2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-3148160 4112174 Derived -4064014 UnavailableUnavailable-5566137 Derived
Source
2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31792254 9934117 Derived -9141863 UnavailableUnavailable-12536592 Derived
Source
2021 2020-11-01 – 2021-10-317300000 39400000 Derived -32100000 UnavailableUnavailable-43820339 Derived
Source
2022 2021-11-01 – 2022-10-3113400000 125700000 Derived -112300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2024 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3118300000 180900000 Derived -162600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2025 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3128000000 153500000 Derived -125500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.2M22.7M15.1M7.6M0.0201820212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue5746
2019Revenue48160
2020Revenue792254
2021Revenue7300000
2022Revenue13400000
2024Revenue18300000
2025Revenue28000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

53% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,669%1,251%834%417%0%201820212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year738.1%
2020Year over year1,545%
2021Year over year821.4%
2022Year over year83.6%
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over year53%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -448.2% 2025
Free cash flow margin -600.3% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,295%-3,400%-8,095%-12,790%-17,485%201820212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin-15,229.7%
2019Operating margin-8,438.6%
2020Operating margin-1,153.9%
2021Operating margin-439.7%
2022Operating margin-838.1%
2024Operating margin-888.5%
2025Operating margin-448.2%
2018-10-31Net marginNot reported
2019-10-31Net marginNot reported
2020-10-31Net marginNot reported
2021-10-31Net marginNot reported
2022-10-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow margin-16,189.7%
2019Free cash flow margin-11,557.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-1,582.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-600.3%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -106.4M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M-22.3M-53.2M-84.1M-114.9M201820212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-685982
2019Operating cash flow-4568068
2020Operating cash flow-7428929
2021Operating cash flow-25600000
2022Operating cash flow-77000000
2024Operating cash flow-99800000
2025Operating cash flow-106400000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -43.8M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M-9.2M-21.9M-34.6M-47.3M201820212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-930258
2019Free cash flow-5566137
2020Free cash flow-12536592
2021Free cash flow-43820339
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%48%24%0%2018-10-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets46%
2020Liabilities / assets88.2%
2021Liabilities / assets33.9%
2022Liabilities / assets43.3%
2024Liabilities / assets57.5%
2025Liabilities / assets69.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.58× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.07×24.05×16.03×8.02×0.00×2018-10-3120212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2021Current assets / current liabilities29.69×
2022Current assets / current liabilities13.53×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 685,982
Exact value

Exact value: -685982 USD

2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31: -685982 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244,276
Exact value

Exact value: 244276 USD

2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31: 244276 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 930,258
Calculation and evidence

-685982 − 244276 USD

Exact free cash flow: -930258 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4568068 USD

2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31: -4568068 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 998,069
Exact value

Exact value: 998069 USD

2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31: 998069 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-4568068 − 998069 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5566137 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 7.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7428929 USD

2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31: -7428929 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5107663 USD

2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31: 5107663 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-7428929 − 5107663 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12536592 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-11-01 – 2021-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 25.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25600000 USD

2020-11-01 – 2021-10-31: -25600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18220339 USD

2020-11-01 – 2021-10-31: 18220339 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-25600000 − 18220339 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43820339 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-11-01 – 2022-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77000000 USD

2021-11-01 – 2022-10-31: -77000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 99.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -99800000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -99800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 106.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -106400000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -106400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 1,585 latest values · 1,581 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001828811, 1828811, LICY, edgar:1828811

Also known as LI-CYCLE HOLDINGS CORP., Li-Cycle Holdings Corp, Li-Cycle Holdings Corp.