ForgeRock, Inc.

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-08-23 to 2023-08-25. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

58.3 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-51.61%

2023 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -30078000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 58284000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-14.9 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19203000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4307000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14.9 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19203000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4307000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 322000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 285000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
289 million USD Source
Exact value

288994000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
39.7 million USD Source
Exact value

39675000 USD

Shares outstanding
0 shares Source
Exact value

0 shares

Reported share-count change

-100.00% · -24.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 24186000 shares · 2020-12-31· Source
  • 0 shares · 2021-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

243 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 58220000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 217512000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 153989000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 63143000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 58284000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Net income

-81.6 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10938000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -66272000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -49778000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -25436000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -28781000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-39.5 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -31004000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24731000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -45006000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -31004000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4307000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19203000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4307000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

967 thousand USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1474000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 974000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1619000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1474000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 285000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 322000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 285000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-40.4 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -31004000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24731000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -45006000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -31004000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4307000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19203000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4307000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1474000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 974000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1619000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1474000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 285000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 322000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 285000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-08-25.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +22.9%

    Prior period

    USD 176.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 217.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    217512000 − 176933000 = 40579000 USD

    176933000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    217512000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 18.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 47.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 66.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -66272000 − -47768000 = -18504000 USD

    -47768000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -66272000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 8.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 36.78 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 45.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -45006000 − -36783000 = -8223000 USD

    -36783000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -45006000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +45.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1619000 − 1113000 = 506000 USD

    1113000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1619000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 217.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 39.54 million 18% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 244.53 million 112% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 66.56 million −31% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 284,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 66.27 million −30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 45.01 million −21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.62 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 46.63 million −21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31104498000 141520000 Derived -37022000 -114000 Derived -36908000 -48519000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31127634000 159726000 Derived -32092000 9702000 Derived -41794000 -30448000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31176933000 205374000 Derived -28441000 19327000 Derived -47768000 -37896000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31217512000 284068000 Derived -66556000 -284000 Derived -66272000 -46625000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 217.5M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.234.9M176.2M117.5M58.7M0.02019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue104498000
2020Revenue127634000
2021Revenue176933000
2022Revenue217512000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

22.9% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%31%21%10%0%2019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year22.1%
2021Year over year38.6%
2022Year over year22.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -30.6% 2022
Net margin -30.5% 2022
Free cash flow margin -21.4% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-10%-23%-37%-50%2019202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-35.4%
2020Operating margin-25.1%
2021Operating margin-16.1%
2022Operating margin-30.6%
2019Net margin-35.3%
2020Net margin-32.7%
2021Net margin-27%
2022Net margin-30.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-46.4%
2020Free cash flow margin-23.9%
2021Free cash flow margin-21.4%
2022Free cash flow margin-21.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -45M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-9.9M-23.5M-37.1M-50.7M2019202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-46959000
2020Operating cash flow-29594000
2021Operating cash flow-36783000
2022Operating cash flow-45006000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -46.6M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9M-10.2M-24.3M-38.3M-52.4M2019202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-48519000
2020Free cash flow-30448000
2021Free cash flow-37896000
2022Free cash flow-46625000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

36% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets75.5%
2021Liabilities / assets32.4%
2022Liabilities / assets36%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.64× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.97×3.73×2.49×1.24×0.00×2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
2021Current assets / current liabilities4.6×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 36.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36908000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -36908000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46959000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -46959000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1560000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1560000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-46959000 − 1560000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 41.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41794000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -41794000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29594000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -29594000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 854,000
Exact value

Exact value: 854000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 854000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-29594000 − 854000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30448000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 47.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47768000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -47768000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36783000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -36783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1113000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1113000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-36783000 − 1113000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37896000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 66.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66272000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -66272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45006000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -45006000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1619000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-45006000 − 1619000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46625000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 883 latest values · 883 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001543916, 1543916, FORG, edgar:1543916

Also known as ForgeRock, Inc.