Revenue
192 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 191592000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-04-06 to 2024-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
192 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
-4.23%
2024 Q2 · %
-47.4 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
-48.4 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
20678000 USD
833736000 USD
1000 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
741 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
-55.7 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
126 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
6.18 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
120 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-09.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 630.68 million
–
Current period
USD 697.65 million
–
697651000 − 630683000 = 66968000 USD
630683000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source697651000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 20.79 million
–
Current period
−USD 31.14 million
–
-31137000 − -20787000 = -10350000 USD
-20787000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-31137000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 149.01 million
–
Current period
USD 170.59 million
–
170594000 − 149009000 = 21585000 USD
149009000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source170594000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.65 million
–
Current period
USD 2.17 million
–
2168000 − 3651000 = -1483000 USD
3651000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2168000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 364991000 | 372900000 Derived | -7909000 | 82820000 Derived | -90729000 | 49852000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 434888000 | 412425000 Derived | 22463000 | 69111000 Derived | -46648000 | 86683000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 558598000 | 552882000 Derived | 5716000 | 39485000 Derived | -33769000 | 139115000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 630683000 | 624779000 Derived | 5904000 | 26691000 Derived | -20787000 | 145358000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 697651000 | 673331000 Derived | 24320000 | 55457000 Derived | -31137000 | 168426000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 364991000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 434888000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 558598000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 630683000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 697651000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 19.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 28.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -24.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 23% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 24.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 54321000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 89454000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 143103000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 149009000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 170594000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 49852000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 86683000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 139115000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 145358000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 168426000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 47.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 51.6% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 51.6% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.36× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.3× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 90.73 million Exact valueExact value: -90729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.32 million Exact valueExact value: 54321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.47 million Exact valueExact value: 4469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.85 million Calculation and evidence54321000 − 4469000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49852000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 46.65 million Exact valueExact value: -46648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.45 million Exact valueExact value: 89454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.77 million Exact valueExact value: 2771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.68 million Calculation and evidence89454000 − 2771000 USD Exact free cash flow: 86683000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 33.77 million Exact valueExact value: -33769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.1 million Exact valueExact value: 143103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.99 million Exact valueExact value: 3988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.12 million Calculation and evidence143103000 − 3988000 USD Exact free cash flow: 139115000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 20.79 million Exact valueExact value: -20787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.01 million Exact valueExact value: 149009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.65 million Exact valueExact value: 3651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.36 million Calculation and evidence149009000 − 3651000 USD Exact free cash flow: 145358000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 31.14 million Exact valueExact value: -31137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.59 million Exact valueExact value: 170594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 million Exact valueExact value: 2168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 168.43 million Calculation and evidence170594000 − 2168000 USD Exact free cash flow: 168426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 1,307 latest values · 1,307 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001835681, 1835681, PWSC, edgar:1835681
Also known as POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS, INC., PowerSchool Holdings, Inc.