The Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 405.5M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 403M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

123 million USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.84%

2025 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 20702000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 122942000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

27.2 million USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27235000 USD Source

Free cash flow

15.7 million USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27235000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11556000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
216 million USD Source
Exact value

215633000 USD

Shares outstanding
147 million shares Source
Exact value

147200572 shares

Reported share-count change

27.59% · 31.8 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 115367710 shares · 2023-10-31· Source
  • 147200572 shares · 2024-10-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

426 million USD

2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 103045000 USD · 2023-11-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 92532000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 405481000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 298086000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 122942000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2024-10-31 Source

Net income

51.6 million USD

2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 15857000 USD · 2023-11-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 13323000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 56013000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 44717000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 11164000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2024-10-31 Source

Operating cash flow

13.3 million USD

2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -25861000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18066000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2023-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -409000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25861000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4160000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -409000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27235000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2024-10-31 Source

Capital expenditure

29.1 million USD

2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 17130000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10395000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2023-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21466000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17130000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27967000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21466000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11556000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2024-10-31 Source

Free cash flow

-15.8 million USD

2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -25861000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18066000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2023-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -409000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25861000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4160000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -409000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27235000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2024-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17130000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10395000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2023-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21466000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17130000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27967000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21466000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11556000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2024-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-12-05.

Financial data available through: 2024-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-07-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-07-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 403 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 405.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    405481000 − 402996000 = 2485000 USD

    402996000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    405481000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -19.2%

    Prior period

    USD 69.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56013000 − 69298000 = -13285000 USD

    69298000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56013000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -94.1%

    Prior period

    USD 70.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4160000 − 70092000 = -65932000 USD

    70092000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4160000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -61.6%

    Prior period

    USD 72.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27967000 − 72843000 = -44876000 USD

    72843000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27967000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

  • Revenue USD 405.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 310.64 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 94.84 million 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 38.83 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 56.01 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.16 million 1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 27.97 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 23.81 million −5.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 9.2%14%77%
  • 2020 12%11%77%
  • 2021 17%75%
  • 2022 16%77%
  • 2023 17%9.1%74%
  • 2024 14%9.6%77%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31241207000 185339000 Derived 55868000 33771000 Derived 22097000 24071000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31270648000 207457000 Derived 63191000 30814000 Derived 32377000 41555000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31336613000 252522000 Derived 84091000 28115000 Derived 55976000 50583000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31372510000 285196000 Derived 87314000 27124000 Derived 60190000 24188000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31402996000 297018000 Derived 105978000 36680000 Derived 69298000 -2751000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31405481000 310638000 Derived 94843000 38830000 Derived 56013000 -23807000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 405.5M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.437.9M328.4M219.0M109.5M0.0201920222024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue241207000
2020Revenue270648000
2021Revenue336613000
2022Revenue372510000
2023Revenue402996000
2024Revenue405481000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.6% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.3%19.7%13.2%6.6%0.0%201920222024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year12.2%
2021Year over year24.4%
2022Year over year10.7%
2023Year over year8.2%
2024Year over year0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.4% 2024
Net margin 13.8% 2024
Free cash flow margin -5.9% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.9%19.5%10.2%0.9%-8.4%201920222024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin23.2%
2020Operating margin23.3%
2021Operating margin25%
2022Operating margin23.4%
2023Operating margin26.3%
2024Operating margin23.4%
2019Net margin9.2%
2020Net margin12%
2021Net margin16.6%
2022Net margin16.2%
2023Net margin17.2%
2024Net margin13.8%
2019Free cash flow margin10%
2020Free cash flow margin15.4%
2021Free cash flow margin15%
2022Free cash flow margin6.5%
2023Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2024Free cash flow margin-5.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.2M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.7M56.8M37.8M18.9M0.0201920222024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow42466000
2020Operating cash flow55179000
2021Operating cash flow64272000
2022Operating cash flow68832000
2023Operating cash flow70092000
2024Operating cash flow4160000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -23.8M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.5M35.0M13.4M-8.2M-29.8M201920222024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow24071000
2020Free cash flow41555000
2021Free cash flow50583000
2022Free cash flow24188000
2023Free cash flow-2751000
2024Free cash flow-23807000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%2019-07-3120222024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets43.5%
2021Liabilities / assets32.2%
2022Liabilities / assets30.7%
2023Liabilities / assets30.1%
2024Liabilities / assets30%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.05× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.70×6.52×4.35×2.17×0.00×2019-07-3120222024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities5.42×
2021Current assets / current liabilities5.54×
2022Current assets / current liabilities5.66×
2023Current assets / current liabilities5.2×
2024Current assets / current liabilities8.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31
USD 22.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22097000 USD

2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31: 22097000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42466000 USD

2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31: 42466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18395000 USD

2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31: 18395000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.07 million
Calculation and evidence

42466000 − 18395000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24071000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31
USD 32.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32377000 USD

2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31: 32377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55179000 USD

2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31: 55179000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13624000 USD

2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31: 13624000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.56 million
Calculation and evidence

55179000 − 13624000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31
USD 55.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55976000 USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31: 55976000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64272000 USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31: 64272000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13689000 USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31: 13689000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.58 million
Calculation and evidence

64272000 − 13689000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50583000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31
USD 60.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60190000 USD

2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31: 60190000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68832000 USD

2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31: 68832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44644000 USD

2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31: 44644000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.19 million
Calculation and evidence

68832000 − 44644000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31
USD 69.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69298000 USD

2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31: 69298000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70092000 USD

2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31: 70092000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72843000 USD

2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31: 72843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.75 million
Calculation and evidence

70092000 − 72843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2751000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31
USD 56.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56013000 USD

2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31: 56013000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4160000 USD

2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31: 4160000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27967000 USD

2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31: 27967000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.81 million
Calculation and evidence

4160000 − 27967000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23807000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 1,443 latest values · 1,443 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001835256, 1835256, NAPA, edgar:1835256

Also known as Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc., Mallard Intermediate, Inc., The Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc.