Revenue
123 million USD
2025 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 122942000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 405.5M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 403M.
215633000 USD
147200572 shares
27.59% · 31.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
426 million USD
2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31
51.6 million USD
2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31
13.3 million USD
2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31
29.1 million USD
2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31
-15.8 million USD
2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-12-05.
Financial data available through: 2024-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 403 million
–
Current period
USD 405.48 million
–
405481000 − 402996000 = 2485000 USD
402996000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source405481000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 69.3 million
–
Current period
USD 56.01 million
–
56013000 − 69298000 = -13285000 USD
69298000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source56013000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 70.09 million
–
Current period
USD 4.16 million
–
4160000 − 70092000 = -65932000 USD
70092000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4160000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 72.84 million
–
Current period
USD 27.97 million
–
27967000 − 72843000 = -44876000 USD
72843000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27967000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31 | 241207000 | 185339000 Derived | 55868000 | 33771000 Derived | 22097000 | 24071000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31 | 270648000 | 207457000 Derived | 63191000 | 30814000 Derived | 32377000 | 41555000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31 | 336613000 | 252522000 Derived | 84091000 | 28115000 Derived | 55976000 | 50583000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31 | 372510000 | 285196000 Derived | 87314000 | 27124000 Derived | 60190000 | 24188000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31 | 402996000 | 297018000 Derived | 105978000 | 36680000 Derived | 69298000 | -2751000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31 | 405481000 | 310638000 Derived | 94843000 | 38830000 Derived | 56013000 | -23807000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 241207000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 270648000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 336613000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 372510000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 402996000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 405481000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 24.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 23.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 23.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 25% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 26.3% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 10% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 15% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -5.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 42466000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 55179000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 64272000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 68832000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 70092000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 4160000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 24071000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 41555000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 50583000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 24188000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -2751000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -23807000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 43.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 32.2% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 30.7% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 30.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 30% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.42× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.54× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.66× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.2× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.05× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31 | USD 22.1 million Exact valueExact value: 22097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.47 million Exact valueExact value: 42466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.4 million Exact valueExact value: 18395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.07 million Calculation and evidence42466000 − 18395000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24071000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31 | USD 32.38 million Exact valueExact value: 32377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.18 million Exact valueExact value: 55179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.62 million Exact valueExact value: 13624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.56 million Calculation and evidence55179000 − 13624000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41555000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31 | USD 55.98 million Exact valueExact value: 55976000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.27 million Exact valueExact value: 64272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.69 million Exact valueExact value: 13689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.58 million Calculation and evidence64272000 − 13689000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50583000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31 | USD 60.19 million Exact valueExact value: 60190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.83 million Exact valueExact value: 68832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.64 million Exact valueExact value: 44644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.19 million Calculation and evidence68832000 − 44644000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24188000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31 | USD 69.3 million Exact valueExact value: 69298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.09 million Exact valueExact value: 70092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.84 million Exact valueExact value: 72843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.75 million Calculation and evidence70092000 − 72843000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2751000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31 | USD 56.01 million Exact valueExact value: 56013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.16 million Exact valueExact value: 4160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.97 million Exact valueExact value: 27967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.81 million Calculation and evidence4160000 − 27967000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23807000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
24 filings · 1,443 latest values · 1,443 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001835256, 1835256, NAPA, edgar:1835256
Also known as Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc., Mallard Intermediate, Inc., The Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc.