Revenue
1.91 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1908000 USD Source
40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-05-21 to 2017-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.91 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
14.78%
2017 Q3 · %
-2.72 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
-2.72 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
1758000 USD
5005889 shares
179.91% · 3.22 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.99 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
-32.8 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
-18.2 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
97 thousand USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
-18.3 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.99 million
–
Current period
USD 7.24 million
–
7242000 − 5985000 = 1257000 USD
5985000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7242000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 36.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 30.79 million
–
-30787000 − -36600000 = 5813000 USD
-36600000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-30787000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 23.75 million
–
Current period
−USD 22.8 million
–
-22802000 − -23746000 = 944000 USD
-23746000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-22802000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 171,000
–
Current period
USD 277,000
–
277000 − 171000 = 106000 USD
171000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source277000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 105000 | 28990000 Derived | -28885000 | -5639000 Derived | -23246000 | -33703000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2182000 | 31819000 Derived | -29637000 | -59000 Derived | -29578000 | -30922000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 5057000 | 36649000 Derived | -31592000 | 638000 Derived | -32230000 | -23773000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 5985000 | 41279000 Derived | -35294000 | 1306000 Derived | -36600000 | -23917000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 7242000 | 36724000 Derived | -29482000 | 1305000 Derived | -30787000 | -23079000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 105000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2182000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5057000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 5985000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 7242000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1,978.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 131.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 18.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 21% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -27,509.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -1,358.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -624.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -589.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -407.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -22,139% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1,355.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -637.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -611.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -425.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -32,098.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1,417.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -470.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -399.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -318.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -27774000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -27452000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -23515000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -23746000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -22802000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -33703000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -30922000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -23773000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -23917000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -23079000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 21.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 23.8% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 39.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 37% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.79× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.71× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.7× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 23.25 million Exact valueExact value: -23246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.77 million Exact valueExact value: -27774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.93 million Exact valueExact value: 5929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.7 million Calculation and evidence-27774000 − 5929000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33703000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 29.58 million Exact valueExact value: -29578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.45 million Exact valueExact value: -27452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.47 million Exact valueExact value: 3470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.92 million Calculation and evidence-27452000 − 3470000 USD Exact free cash flow: -30922000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 32.23 million Exact valueExact value: -32230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.52 million Exact valueExact value: -23515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258,000 Exact valueExact value: 258000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.77 million Calculation and evidence-23515000 − 258000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23773000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 36.6 million Exact valueExact value: -36600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.75 million Exact valueExact value: -23746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171,000 Exact valueExact value: 171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.92 million Calculation and evidence-23746000 − 171000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23917000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 30.79 million Exact valueExact value: -30787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.8 million Exact valueExact value: -22802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277,000 Exact valueExact value: 277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.08 million Calculation and evidence-22802000 − 277000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23079000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 1,311 latest values · 1,311 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001472343, 1472343, ROKA, edgar:1472343
Also known as ROKA BIOSCIENCE, INC., Roka BioScience, Inc., SORRENTO TECH, INC., Sorrento Tech, Inc.