Travelport LTD

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-14 to 2014-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

551 million USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.89%

2014 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 60000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 551000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

19 million USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-9 million USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 54000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
93 million USD Source
Exact value

93000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.37 billion USD Source
Exact value

3366000000 USD

Shares outstanding
12 thousand shares Source
Exact value

12000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 12000 shares · 2013-06-30· Source
  • 12000 shares · 2014-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.12 billion USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 511000000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2080000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1596000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 572000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 551000000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Net income

-102 million USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -27000000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -192000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -142000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -29000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4000000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

130 million USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 67000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 100000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

115 million USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 76000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 76000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

15 million USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 67000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 100000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 76000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 76000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2080000000 − 2002000000 = 78000000 USD

    2002000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2080000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 236 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 192 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -192000000 − -236000000 = 44000000 USD

    -236000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -192000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -44.8%

    Prior period

    USD 181 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100000000 − 181000000 = -81000000 USD

    181000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +16.3%

    Prior period

    USD 92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 107 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    107000000 − 92000000 = 15000000 USD

    92000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    107000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.08 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.87 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 208 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 400 million 19% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 192 million −9.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 100 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 107 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7 million −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −7.1% of revenue.
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −44% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −2.2% of revenue.
  • 2011 90%
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2013 Net loss: net income was −9.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312780000000 2798000000 Derived -18000000 422000000 Derived -440000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312527000000 2203000000 Derived 324000000 503000000 Derived -179000000 30000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311981000000 1648000000 Derived 333000000 1204000000 Derived -871000000 108000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311996000000 1722000000 Derived 274000000 317000000 Derived -43000000 -1000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312035000000 1835000000 Derived 200000000 25000000 Derived 175000000 47000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312002000000 1864000000 Derived 138000000 374000000 Derived -236000000 89000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312080000000 1872000000 Derived 208000000 400000000 Derived -192000000 -7000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.3B1.5B750.6M0.0200720102013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue2780000000
2008Revenue2527000000
2009Revenue1981000000
2010Revenue1996000000
2011Revenue2035000000
2012Revenue2002000000
2013Revenue2080000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.9% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9%-1.5%-8.9%-16.3%-23.6%200720102013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-9.1%
2009Year over year-21.6%
2010Year over year0.8%
2011Year over year2%
2012Year over year-1.6%
2013Year over year3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10% 2013
Net margin -9.2% 2013
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%4%-14%-31%-49%200720102013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin-0.6%
2008Operating margin12.8%
2009Operating margin16.8%
2010Operating margin13.7%
2011Operating margin9.8%
2012Operating margin6.9%
2013Operating margin10%
2007Net margin-15.8%
2008Net margin-7.1%
2009Net margin-44%
2010Net margin-2.2%
2011Net margin8.6%
2012Net margin-11.8%
2013Net margin-9.2%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin1.2%
2009Free cash flow margin5.5%
2010Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2011Free cash flow margin2.3%
2012Free cash flow margin4.4%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 100M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.195.5M146.6M97.7M48.9M0.0200720102013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow124000000
2009Operating cash flow166000000
2010Operating cash flow181000000
2011Operating cash flow124000000
2012Operating cash flow181000000
2013Operating cash flow100000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117.2M83.9M50.5M17.2M-16.2M200720102013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flow30000000
2009Free cash flow108000000
2010Free cash flow-1000000
2011Free cash flow47000000
2012Free cash flow89000000
2013Free cash flow-7000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

142.5% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154%115%77%38%0%200720102013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets85.6%
2008Liabilities / assets92.5%
2009Liabilities / assets113.6%
2010Liabilities / assets114.9%
2011Liabilities / assets128.6%
2012Liabilities / assets138.1%
2013Liabilities / assets142.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.68× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.46×1.09×0.73×0.36×0.00×200720102013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 440 million
Exact value

Exact value: -440000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -440000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 179 million
Exact value

Exact value: -179000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -179000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 124000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 94000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30 million
Calculation and evidence

124000000 − 94000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 871 million
Exact value

Exact value: -871000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -871000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 166000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 58000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108 million
Calculation and evidence

166000000 − 58000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 108000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -43000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 181000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 182000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1 million
Calculation and evidence

181000000 − 182000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 175 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 175000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 124000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 77000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47 million
Calculation and evidence

124000000 − 77000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 236 million
Exact value

Exact value: -236000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -236000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 181000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 92000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89 million
Calculation and evidence

181000000 − 92000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 89000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 192 million
Exact value

Exact value: -192000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -192000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 100000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 107000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7 million
Calculation and evidence

100000000 − 107000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 1,170 latest values · 1,170 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001386355, 1386355, TVPL, edgar:1386355

Also known as Travelport LTD