TALLEY INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-24 to 1997-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

67.2 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.82%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6598000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 67184000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41 million USD Source
Exact value

40957000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

290 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 309169000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 219256000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 66933000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 66272000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 67184000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-2.09 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18741000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 27755000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2071000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2498000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2355000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

167 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 12787000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6004000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 174516000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12787000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 172664000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 174516000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 327000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

9.2 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1466000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6752000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3916000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

158 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 12787000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6004000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 174516000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12787000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 172664000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 174516000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 327000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1466000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6752000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3916000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-05.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 301.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 309.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    309169000 − 301296000 = 7873000 USD

    301296000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    309169000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 17.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18741000 − 17964000 = 777000 USD

    17964000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18741000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1,091%

    Prior period

    USD 14.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 172.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    172664000 − 14497000 = 158167000 USD

    14497000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    172664000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -24.4%

    Prior period

    USD 8.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6752000 − 8931000 = -2179000 USD

    8931000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6752000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 309.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 267.43 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 41.74 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 23 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 18.74 million 6.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 172.66 million 56% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.75 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 165.91 million 54% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1990 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −4.5% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −2.6% of revenue.
  • 1994 11%88%
  • 1995 87%
  • 1996 86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31336449000 393154000 Derived -56705000 -6518000 Derived -50187000 Unavailable
Source
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31336893000 342751000 Derived -5858000 37301000 Derived -43159000 7513000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31320718000 305533000 Derived 15185000 29752000 Derived -14567000 14044000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31250062000 224566000 Derived 25496000 31994000 Derived -6498000 -1498000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31249201000 218933000 Derived 30268000 26762000 Derived 3506000 28226000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31301296000 262028000 Derived 39268000 21304000 Derived 17964000 5566000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31309169000 267429000 Derived 41740000 22999000 Derived 18741000 165912000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 309.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.363.8M272.9M181.9M91.0M0.0199019931996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Revenue336449000
1991Revenue336893000
1992Revenue320718000
1993Revenue250062000
1994Revenue249201000
1995Revenue301296000
1996Revenue309169000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%12%-1%-13%-25%199019931996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1991Year over year0.1%
1992Year over year-4.8%
1993Year over year-22%
1994Year over year-0.3%
1995Year over year20.9%
1996Year over year2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.5% 1996
Net margin 6.1% 1996
Free cash flow margin 53.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%39%18%-2%-22%199019931996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Operating margin-16.9%
1991Operating margin-1.7%
1992Operating margin4.7%
1993Operating margin10.2%
1994Operating margin12.1%
1995Operating margin13%
1996Operating margin13.5%
1990Net margin-14.9%
1991Net margin-12.8%
1992Net margin-4.5%
1993Net margin-2.6%
1994Net margin1.4%
1995Net margin6%
1996Net margin6.1%
1990Free cash flow marginNot reported
1991Free cash flow margin2.2%
1992Free cash flow margin4.4%
1993Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1994Free cash flow margin11.3%
1995Free cash flow margin1.8%
1996Free cash flow margin53.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 172.7M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186.5M139.9M93.2M46.6M0.0199019931996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1991Operating cash flow14088000
1992Operating cash flow18636000
1993Operating cash flow3849000
1994Operating cash flow32158000
1995Operating cash flow14497000
1996Operating cash flow172664000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 165.9M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.179.3M130.8M82.2M33.7M-14.9M199019931996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1991Free cash flow7513000
1992Free cash flow14044000
1993Free cash flow-1498000
1994Free cash flow28226000
1995Free cash flow5566000
1996Free cash flow165912000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.52× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.76×2.07×1.38×0.69×0.00×199019931996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1991Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31
−USD 50.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50187000 USD

1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31: -50187000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 43.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43159000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -43159000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14088000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 14088000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6575000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 6575000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.51 million
Calculation and evidence

14088000 − 6575000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7513000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 14.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14567000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -14567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18636000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 18636000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4592000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 4592000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.04 million
Calculation and evidence

18636000 − 4592000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 6.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6498000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -6498000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3849000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5347000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5347000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

3849000 − 5347000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1498000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3506000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3506000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32158000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 32158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3932000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3932000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.23 million
Calculation and evidence

32158000 − 3932000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28226000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 17.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17964000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14497000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 14497000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8931000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 8931000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Calculation and evidence

14497000 − 8931000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5566000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18741000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 18741000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172664000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 172664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6752000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6752000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.91 million
Calculation and evidence

172664000 − 6752000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 165912000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000096238, 96238, edgar:96238