PREMENOS TECHNOLOGY CORP

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1997-10-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.8 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.01%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 491000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9803000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.06 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6015000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2952000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.28 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6015000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2952000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2201000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1422000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24.8 million USD Source
Exact value

24777000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

38.7 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 33471000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22582000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8295000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9708000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9803000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

1.16 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2996000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3532000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -631000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 526000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 728000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

6.81 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3849000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3057000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 778000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2952000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 778000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6015000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2952000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.52 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4895000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3580000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 624000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1422000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 624000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2201000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1422000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.29 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3849000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3057000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 778000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2952000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 778000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6015000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2952000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4895000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3580000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 624000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1422000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 624000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2201000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1422000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-10-29.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.2%

    Prior period

    USD 25.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33471000 − 25519000 = 7952000 USD

    25519000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33471000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -300.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2996000 − 1497000 = -4493000 USD

    1497000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2996000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3849000 − 3635000 = 214000 USD

    3635000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3849000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +153.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4895000 − 1934000 = 2961000 USD

    1934000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4895000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 33.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 9.3 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 29.13 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.96 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.97 million −5.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3 million −9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.85 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.9 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.05 million −3.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 9.1%86%
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3120005000 17133000 Derived 2872000 1057000 Derived 1815000 3798000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3125519000 24536000 Derived 983000 -514000 Derived 1497000 1701000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3133471000 38432000 Derived -4961000 -1965000 Derived -2996000 -1046000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 33.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.1M27.1M18.1M9.0M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue20005000
1995Revenue25519000
1996Revenue33471000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.7%25.2%16.8%8.4%0.0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year27.6%
1996Year over year31.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.8% 1996
Net margin -9% 1996
Free cash flow margin -3.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.7%11.9%2.1%-7.7%-17.5%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin14.4%
1995Operating margin3.9%
1996Operating margin-14.8%
1994Net margin9.1%
1995Net margin5.9%
1996Net margin-9%
1994Free cash flow margin19%
1995Free cash flow margin6.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M3.7M2.5M1.2M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow4601000
1995Operating cash flow3635000
1996Operating cash flow3849000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M2.8M1.4M-28.8K-1.4M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow3798000
1995Free cash flow1701000
1996Free cash flow-1046000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

17.2% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.7%14.0%9.4%4.7%0.0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets17.3%
1996Liabilities / assets17.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.66× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.11×5.33×3.55×1.78×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities6.58×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1815000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4601000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4601000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 803,000
Exact value

Exact value: 803000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 803000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.8 million
Calculation and evidence

4601000 − 803000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3798000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1497000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3635000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1934000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1934000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

3635000 − 1934000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1701000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2996000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3849000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4895000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

3849000 − 4895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1046000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000948722, 948722, edgar:948722