Revenue
151 million USD
1998-01-31 · USD
11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-13 to 1998-06-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
151 million USD
1998-01-31 · USD
-11.39%
1998-01-31 · %
13.8 million USD
1998-01-31 · USD
5.08 million USD
1998-01-31 · USD
14293000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
506 million USD
1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
-5.62 million USD
1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
6.95 million USD
1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
35.5 million USD
1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
-28.6 million USD
1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-06-01.
Financial data available through: 1998-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 371.02 million
–
Current period
USD 505.74 million
–
505744000 − 371018000 = 134726000 USD
371018000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source505744000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.89 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.62 million
–
-5622000 − 15885000 = -21507000 USD
15885000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5622000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 16.53 million
–
Current period
USD 6.95 million
–
6953000 − 16533000 = -9580000 USD
16533000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6953000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.04 million
–
Current period
USD 35.53 million
–
35528000 − 17043000 = 18485000 USD
17043000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source35528000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | 280051000 | 293521000 Derived | -13470000 | 22926000 Derived | -36396000 | 1670000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | 304502000 | 302888000 Derived | 1614000 | 22893000 Derived | -21279000 | 4525000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | 371018000 | 337035000 Derived | 33983000 | 18098000 Derived | 15885000 | -510000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | 505744000 | 502137000 Derived | 3607000 | 9229000 Derived | -5622000 | -28575000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 280051000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 304502000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 371018000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 505744000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 21.8% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 36.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -4.8% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -13% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -5.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 12437000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 13366000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 16533000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 6953000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 1670000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 4525000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -510000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -28575000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | −USD 36.4 million Exact valueExact value: -36396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.44 million Exact valueExact value: 12437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.77 million Exact valueExact value: 10767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.67 million Calculation and evidence12437000 − 10767000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1670000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | −USD 21.28 million Exact valueExact value: -21279000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.37 million Exact valueExact value: 13366000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.84 million Exact valueExact value: 8841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.53 million Calculation and evidence13366000 − 8841000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4525000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | USD 15.89 million Exact valueExact value: 15885000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.53 million Exact valueExact value: 16533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.04 million Exact valueExact value: 17043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 510,000 Calculation and evidence16533000 − 17043000 USD Exact free cash flow: -510000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | −USD 5.62 million Exact valueExact value: -5622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.95 million Exact valueExact value: 6953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.53 million Exact valueExact value: 35528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.58 million Calculation and evidence6953000 − 35528000 USD Exact free cash flow: -28575000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000945382, 945382, edgar:945382