CDI GROUP INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-17 to 2002-10-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

80.3 million USD

2002-07-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.29%

2002-07-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12056000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 7005000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 316089000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 235786000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.35 million USD

2002-07-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2945000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5408000 USD Source

Free cash flow

8.11 million USD

2002-07-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2945000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5408000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1380000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1132000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.56 million USD Source
Exact value

1560000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-10-25.

Financial data available through: 2002-07-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-07-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 306.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 316.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    316089000 − 306381000 = 9708000 USD

    306381000 USD · 2000-07-29 – 2001-07-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    316089000 USD · 2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 560,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    560000 − -3264000 = 3824000 USD

    -3264000 USD · 2000-07-29 – 2001-07-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    560000 USD · 2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2945000 − 3220000 = -275000 USD

    3220000 USD · 2000-07-29 – 2001-07-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2945000 USD · 2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -28.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1380000 − 1937000 = -557000 USD

    1937000 USD · 2000-07-29 – 2001-07-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1380000 USD · 2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27

  • Revenue USD 316.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 304.03 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.06 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.5 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 560,000 0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.95 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.38 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.57 million 0.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 2002 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31275270000 265484000 Derived 9786000 10825000 Derived -1039000 -8008000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-30 – 2000-07-29292513000 282813000 Derived 9700000 11005000 Derived -1305000 -1251000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-29 – 2001-07-28306381000 299414000 Derived 6967000 10231000 Derived -3264000 1283000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27316089000 304033000 Derived 12056000 11496000 Derived 560000 1565000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 316.1M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.341.4M256.0M170.7M85.3M0.01999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue275270000
2000Revenue292513000
2001Revenue306381000
2002Revenue316089000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.2% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8%5.1%3.4%1.7%0.0%1999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year6.3%
2001Year over year4.7%
2002Year over year3.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.8% 2002
Net margin 0.2% 2002
Free cash flow margin 0.5% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4%2.4%0.5%-1.5%-3.4%1999200020012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin3.6%
2000Operating margin3.3%
2001Operating margin2.3%
2002Operating margin3.8%
1999Net margin-0.4%
2000Net margin-0.4%
2001Net margin-1.1%
2002Net margin0.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2001Free cash flow margin0.4%
2002Free cash flow margin0.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.9M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M2.0M325.0K-1.4M-3.0M1999200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-2570000
2000Operating cash flow3108000
2001Operating cash flow3220000
2002Operating cash flow2945000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.6M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-445.3K-3.2M-6.0M-8.8M1999200020012002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-8008000
2000Free cash flow-1251000
2001Free cash flow1283000
2002Free cash flow1565000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

144.6% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156%117%78%39%0%1999-07-31200020012002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets136.1%
2001Liabilities / assets142%
2002Liabilities / assets144.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.63× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.17×1.63×1.08×0.54×0.00×1999-07-31200020012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1039000 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: -1039000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2570000 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: -2570000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5438000 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: 5438000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-2570000 − 5438000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8008000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-30 – 2000-07-29
−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1305000 USD

1999-07-30 – 2000-07-29: -1305000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3108000 USD

1999-07-30 – 2000-07-29: 3108000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4359000 USD

1999-07-30 – 2000-07-29: 4359000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Calculation and evidence

3108000 − 4359000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1251000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-29 – 2001-07-28
−USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3264000 USD

2000-07-29 – 2001-07-28: -3264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3220000 USD

2000-07-29 – 2001-07-28: 3220000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1937000 USD

2000-07-29 – 2001-07-28: 1937000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Calculation and evidence

3220000 − 1937000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1283000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27
USD 560,000
Exact value

Exact value: 560000 USD

2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27: 560000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2945000 USD

2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27: 2945000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1380000 USD

2001-07-28 – 2002-07-27: 1380000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Calculation and evidence

2945000 − 1380000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1565000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000940727, 940727, edgar:940727