DIVERSEY HOLDINGS, LTD.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-03-01 to 2023-07-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

696 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.3%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -29900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 696000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-42.4 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -42400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
126 million USD Source
Exact value

125700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.72 billion Unit_Standard_USD_ugk6CZT_kUKiuz2o2kt5-A Source
Exact value

2718000000 Unit_Standard_USD_ugk6CZT_kUKiuz2o2kt5-A

Shares outstanding
325 million shares Source
Exact value

324683350 shares

Reported share-count change

0.15% · 493 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 324190738 shares · 2022-03-31· Source
  • 324683350 shares · 2023-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-07-06.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.62 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.77 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2765900000 − 2618900000 = 147000000 USD

    2618900000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2765900000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 174.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 169.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -169300000 − -174800000 = 5500000 USD

    -174800000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -169300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 122.4 million

    Prior period

    −USD 88.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33700000 − -88700000 = 122400000 USD

    -88700000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 54.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 59.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59600000 − 54600000 = 5000000 USD

    54600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.77 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.89 billion 68% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 825.5 million 30% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 162.3 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 112 million −4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 57.3 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 169.3 million −6.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 33.7 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 59.6 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 25.9 million −0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −4.2% of revenue.
  • 2020 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312623900000 2554800000 Derived 69100000 178100000 Derived -109000000 -7200000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312629200000 2569900000 Derived 59300000 97800000 Derived -38500000 61600000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312618900000 2628700000 Derived -9800000 165000000 Derived -174800000 -143300000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312765900000 2877900000 Derived -112000000 57300000 Derived -169300000 -25900000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.2B1.5B746.8M0.02019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue2623900000
2020Revenue2629200000
2021Revenue2618900000
2022Revenue2765900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.6% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.1%4.4%2.6%0.9%-0.9%2019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year0.2%
2021Year over year-0.4%
2022Year over year5.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4% 2022
Net margin -6.1% 2022
Free cash flow margin -0.9% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4%0.7%-2.0%-4.7%-7.4%2019202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin2.6%
2020Operating margin2.3%
2021Operating margin-0.4%
2022Operating margin-4%
2019Net margin-4.2%
2020Net margin-1.5%
2021Net margin-6.7%
2022Net margin-6.1%
2019Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2020Free cash flow margin2.3%
2021Free cash flow margin-5.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 33.7M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118.3M62.7M7.2M-48.4M-104.0M2019202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow21800000
2020Operating cash flow103000000
2021Operating cash flow-88700000
2022Operating cash flow33700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -25.9M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.0M18.6M-40.9M-100.3M-159.7M2019202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-7200000
2020Free cash flow61600000
2021Free cash flow-143300000
2022Free cash flow-25900000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.2% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121%91%60%30%0%2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets111.9%
2021Liabilities / assets81.7%
2022Liabilities / assets84.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.21× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.37×1.03×0.69×0.34×0.00×2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 109 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -109000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21800000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 21800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 29000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.2 million
Calculation and evidence

21800000 − 29000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 38.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38500000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -38500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 103000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41400000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 41400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.6 million
Calculation and evidence

103000000 − 41400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 174.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -174800000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -174800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 88.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88700000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -88700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54600000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 54600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 143.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-88700000 − 54600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -143300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 169.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -169300000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -169300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33700000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 33700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59600000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 59600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.9 million
Calculation and evidence

33700000 − 59600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 1,537 latest values · 1,537 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001831617, 1831617, DSEY, edgar:1831617

Also known as DIVERSEY HOLDINGS, LTD., Diversey Holdings, Ltd., Diversey Holdings, Ltd.