Revenue
290 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 290000000 USD Source
14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-06-10 to 2014-02-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
290 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
7.72%
2013 Q4 · %
38.7 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
23.1 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
61600000 USD
140928525 shares
9.10% · 11.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.02 billion USD
2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
13 million USD
2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
49.8 million USD
2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
-36.8 million USD
2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-02-21.
Financial data available through: 2013-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 749.1 million
–
Current period
USD 1.02 billion
–
1023100000 − 749100000 = 274000000 USD
749100000 USD · 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1023100000 USD · 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 33 million
–
Current period
USD 13 million
–
13000000 − 33000000 = -20000000 USD
33000000 USD · 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13000000 USD · 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 53.4 million
–
Current period
USD 49.8 million
–
49800000 − 53400000 = -3600000 USD
53400000 USD · 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49800000 USD · 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | 671200000 | 658000000 Derived | 13200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | 700000000 | 695600000 Derived | 4400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -24900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | 749100000 | 786000000 Derived | -36900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -20400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | 1023100000 | 989200000 Derived | 33900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -36800000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 671200000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 700000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 749100000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1023100000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 36.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2010-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 50000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 22900000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 33000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 13000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1300000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -24900000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -20400000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -36800000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 65.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 71.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 83.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 88.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 39.1 million Exact valueExact value: 39100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 50 million Exact valueExact value: 50000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.7 million Exact valueExact value: 48700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 million Calculation and evidence50000000 − 48700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 22.9 million Exact valueExact value: 22900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.8 million Exact valueExact value: 47800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.9 million Calculation and evidence22900000 − 47800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 33 million Exact valueExact value: 33000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.4 million Exact valueExact value: 53400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.4 million Calculation and evidence33000000 − 53400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 13 million Exact valueExact value: 13000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.8 million Exact valueExact value: 49800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.8 million Calculation and evidence13000000 − 49800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
14 filings · 1,005 latest values · 1,005 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001400431, 1400431, edgar:1400431
Also known as PATHEON INC