CYAN INC

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-04-04 to 2015-05-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

36 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-146.9%

2015 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -52891000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 36005000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5995000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.15 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5995000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 843000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
53.9 million USD Source
Exact value

53870000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.8 million USD
Exact inputs and evidence

3803000 USD

  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3803000 USD Source
Shares outstanding
48.3 million shares Source
Exact value

48296114 shares

Reported share-count change

3.27% · 1.53 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 46764987 shares · 2014-03-31· Source
  • 48296114 shares · 2015-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

117 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 24392000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 26599000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 100483000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 70029000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 36005000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Net income

-94.3 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -14672000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -11712000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -59224000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -44184000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -52891000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-21.2 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -22072000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14877000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30369000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22072000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42101000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30369000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5995000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.9 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2623000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2284000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3138000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2623000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4345000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3138000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 843000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-24.1 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -22072000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14877000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30369000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22072000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42101000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30369000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5995000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2623000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2284000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3138000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2623000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4345000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3138000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 843000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 116.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100483000 − 116582000 = -16099000 USD

    116582000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100483000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 18.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 40.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 59.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -59224000 − -40732000 = -18492000 USD

    -40732000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -59224000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 11.54 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 42.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -42101000 − -30557000 = -11544000 USD

    -30557000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -42101000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -28.9%

    Prior period

    USD 6.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4345000 − 6111000 = -1766000 USD

    6111000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4345000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 100.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 59.22 million −59% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 42.1 million −42% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.35 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 46.45 million −46% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3140421000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-15885000 -16195000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3195872000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16601000 -18161000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31116582000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-40732000 -36668000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31100483000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-59224000 -46446000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 100.5M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125.9M94.4M63.0M31.5M0.02011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue40421000
2012Revenue95872000
2013Revenue116582000
2014Revenue100483000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.8% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.149%105%62%18%-26%2011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year137.2%
2013Year over year21.6%
2014Year over year-13.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -58.9% 2014
Free cash flow margin -46.2% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-12%-29%-47%-64%2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011Net margin-39.3%
2012Net margin-17.3%
2013Net margin-34.9%
2014Net margin-58.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-40.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-18.9%
2013Free cash flow margin-31.5%
2014Free cash flow margin-46.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -42.1M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M-8.8M-21.1M-33.3M-45.5M2011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-13423000
2012Operating cash flow-12463000
2013Operating cash flow-30557000
2014Operating cash flow-42101000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -46.4M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M-9.8M-23.2M-36.7M-50.2M2011201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow-16195000
2012Free cash flow-18161000
2013Free cash flow-36668000
2014Free cash flow-46446000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.1% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%42%21%0%2011-12-31201220132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets78.7%
2013Liabilities / assets35%
2014Liabilities / assets74.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.2× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.46×2.59×1.73×0.86×0.00×2011-12-31201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.94×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 15.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15885000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -15885000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13423000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -13423000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2772000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2772000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-13423000 − 2772000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16195000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 16.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16601000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -16601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12463000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -12463000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5698000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 5698000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-12463000 − 5698000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18161000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 40.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40732000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -40732000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30557000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -30557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6111000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 6111000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-30557000 − 6111000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36668000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 59.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59224000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -59224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42101000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -42101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4345000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 4345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-42101000 − 4345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46446000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 831 latest values · 831 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001391636, 1391636, CYNI, edgar:1391636

Also known as CYAN INC, CYAN OPTICS INC