Revenue
36 million USD
2015 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 36005000 USD Source
9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-04-04 to 2015-05-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
53870000 USD
3803000 USD
48296114 shares
3.27% · 1.53 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
117 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
-94.3 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
-21.2 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
2.9 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
-24.1 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-13.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 116.58 million
–
Current period
USD 100.48 million
–
100483000 − 116582000 = -16099000 USD
116582000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source100483000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 40.73 million
–
Current period
−USD 59.22 million
–
-59224000 − -40732000 = -18492000 USD
-40732000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-59224000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 30.56 million
–
Current period
−USD 42.1 million
–
-42101000 − -30557000 = -11544000 USD
-30557000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-42101000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.11 million
–
Current period
USD 4.35 million
–
4345000 − 6111000 = -1766000 USD
6111000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4345000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 40421000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -15885000 | -16195000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 95872000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -16601000 | -18161000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 116582000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -40732000 | -36668000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 100483000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -59224000 | -46446000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 40421000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 95872000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 116582000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 100483000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 137.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 21.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -13.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -39.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -17.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -34.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -58.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -40.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -18.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -31.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -46.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -13423000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -12463000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -30557000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -42101000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -16195000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -18161000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -36668000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -46446000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 78.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 35% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 74.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.94× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 15.89 million Exact valueExact value: -15885000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.42 million Exact valueExact value: -13423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.77 million Exact valueExact value: 2772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.2 million Calculation and evidence-13423000 − 2772000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16195000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 16.6 million Exact valueExact value: -16601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.46 million Exact valueExact value: -12463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.7 million Exact valueExact value: 5698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.16 million Calculation and evidence-12463000 − 5698000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18161000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 40.73 million Exact valueExact value: -40732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.56 million Exact valueExact value: -30557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.11 million Exact valueExact value: 6111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.67 million Calculation and evidence-30557000 − 6111000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36668000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 59.22 million Exact valueExact value: -59224000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 42.1 million Exact valueExact value: -42101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.35 million Exact valueExact value: 4345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.45 million Calculation and evidence-42101000 − 4345000 USD Exact free cash flow: -46446000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
9 filings · 831 latest values · 831 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001391636, 1391636, CYNI, edgar:1391636
Also known as CYAN INC, CYAN OPTICS INC