MDI TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-20 to 2005-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.55 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

27.79%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 707986 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2547752 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.37 million USD Source
Exact value

2373699 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.56 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2334687 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2270525 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9777518 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7371672 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2547752 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

1.42 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 383110 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 278807 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1512275 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1239193 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 487183 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

2.88 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2410563 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1455059 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 954650 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1383444 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 954650 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1923543 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1383444 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

234 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 156838 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107946 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 99194 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 144588 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 99194 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 184881 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 144588 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

2.65 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2410563 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1455059 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 954650 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1383444 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 954650 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1923543 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1383444 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 156838 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107946 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 99194 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 144588 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 99194 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 184881 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 144588 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 8.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9777518 − 8695142 = 1082376 USD

    8695142 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9777518 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -42.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1512275 − 2624141 = -1111866 USD

    2624141 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1512275 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.3 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.48 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 968,733 9.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.51 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 464% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 332% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
  • 2001 96%
  • 2002 21%79%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 15%9.9%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3151507 238824 Derived -187317 0 Derived -187317 -12290 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31669100 2221484 Derived -1552384 -17306 Derived -1535078 -1345719 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-313782190 7138243 Derived -3356053 -250322 Derived -3105731 -2555085 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-315188366 4995228 Derived 193138 64307 Derived 128831 -127633 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-316929572 5464272 Derived 1465300 43872 Derived 1421428 654567 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-318695142 6170392 Derived 2524750 -99391 Derived 2624141 2253725 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-319777518 7296510 Derived 2481008 968733 Derived 1512275 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.8M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6M7.9M5.3M2.6M0.0199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue51507
1999Revenue669100
2000Revenue3782190
2001Revenue5188366
2002Revenue6929572
2003Revenue8695142
2004Revenue9777518

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.4% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,295%971%647%324%0%199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year1,199%
2000Year over year465.3%
2001Year over year37.2%
2002Year over year33.6%
2003Year over year25.5%
2004Year over year12.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.4% 2004
Net margin 15.5% 2004
Free cash flow margin 25.9% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%-53%-167%-281%-395%199820012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-363.7%
1999Operating margin-232%
2000Operating margin-88.7%
2001Operating margin3.7%
2002Operating margin21.1%
2003Operating margin29%
2004Operating margin25.4%
1998Net margin-363.7%
1999Net margin-229.4%
2000Net margin-82.1%
2001Net margin2.5%
2002Net margin20.5%
2003Net margin30.2%
2004Net margin15.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-23.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-201.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-67.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-2.5%
2002Free cash flow margin9.4%
2003Free cash flow margin25.9%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.4M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M1.4M34.5K-1.3M-2.7M199820012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-7649
1999Operating cash flow-1056647
2000Operating cash flow-2341466
2001Operating cash flow-49546
2002Operating cash flow852436
2003Operating cash flow2410563
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.3M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M1.2M-150.7K-1.5M-2.9M199820012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-12290
1999Free cash flow-1345719
2000Free cash flow-2555085
2001Free cash flow-127633
2002Free cash flow654567
2003Free cash flow2253725
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

25.9% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%1998-12-312001-12-312004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets40.8%
2003Liabilities / assets31.6%
2004Liabilities / assets25.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.53× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.05×11.29×7.53×3.76×0.00×199820012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities13.94×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 187,317
Exact value

Exact value: -187317 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -187317 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,649
Exact value

Exact value: -7649 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7649 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,641
Exact value

Exact value: 4641 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4641 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,290
Calculation and evidence

-7649 − 4641 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12290 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1535078 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1535078 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1056647 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1056647 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 289,072
Exact value

Exact value: 289072 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 289072 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-1056647 − 289072 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1345719 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3105731 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3105731 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2341466 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2341466 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 213,619
Exact value

Exact value: 213619 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 213619 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-2341466 − 213619 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2555085 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 128,831
Exact value

Exact value: 128831 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 128831 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49,546
Exact value

Exact value: -49546 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -49546 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78,087
Exact value

Exact value: 78087 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 78087 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 127,633
Calculation and evidence

-49546 − 78087 USD

Exact free cash flow: -127633 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1421428 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1421428 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 852,436
Exact value

Exact value: 852436 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 852436 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197,869
Exact value

Exact value: 197869 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 197869 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 654,567
Calculation and evidence

852436 − 197869 USD

Exact free cash flow: 654567 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2624141 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2624141 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2410563 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2410563 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156,838
Exact value

Exact value: 156838 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 156838 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Calculation and evidence

2410563 − 156838 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2253725 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1512275 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1512275 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001082575, 1082575, edgar:1082575

Also known as PANORAMIC CARE MANAGER INC, PANORAMIC CARE SYSTEMS INC