CAPITAL FACTORS HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-15 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

27.1 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

16.51%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

7.12 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19527429 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12408487 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.92 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19527429 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12408487 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 523414 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 326990 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.9 million USD Source
Exact value

28907414 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

99.4 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 84690997 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 59937290 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23212301 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24271878 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27123797 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

13.5 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 11662279 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 9108089 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3007263 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3434005 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4478446 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

856 thousand USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2219148 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1886550 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 176174 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 326990 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 176174 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 523414 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 326990 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27%

    Prior period

    USD 66.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84690997 − 66708324 = 17982673 USD

    66708324 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84690997 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11662279 − 11115224 = 547055 USD

    11115224 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11662279 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +86.1%

    Prior period

    USD 8.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16094729 − 8646489 = 7448240 USD

    8646489 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16094729 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +385.9%

    Prior period

    USD 456,749

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2219148 − 456749 = 1762399 USD

    456749 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2219148 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 84.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 11.66 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.09 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.22 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 13.88 million 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3137777179 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6092096 9164115 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3151618989 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8693097 10627082 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3166708324 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11115224 8189740 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3184690997 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11662279 13875581 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 84.7M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91.5M68.6M45.7M22.9M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue37777179
1995Revenue51618989
1996Revenue66708324
1997Revenue84690997

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.6%29.7%19.8%9.9%0.0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year36.6%
1996Year over year29.2%
1997Year over year27%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 13.8% 1997
Free cash flow margin 16.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.2%19.6%13.1%6.5%0.0%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin16.1%
1995Net margin16.8%
1996Net margin16.7%
1997Net margin13.8%
1994Free cash flow margin24.3%
1995Free cash flow margin20.6%
1996Free cash flow margin12.3%
1997Free cash flow margin16.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.4M13.0M8.7M4.3M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow9785506
1995Operating cash flow11541424
1996Operating cash flow8646489
1997Operating cash flow16094729

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.9M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0M11.2M7.5M3.7M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow9164115
1995Free cash flow10627082
1996Free cash flow8189740
1997Free cash flow13875581

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.2% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%49%25%0%1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets91.7%
1996Liabilities / assets88.3%
1997Liabilities / assets90.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 6.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6092096 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6092096 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9785506 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9785506 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621,391
Exact value

Exact value: 621391 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 621391 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.16 million
Calculation and evidence

9785506 − 621391 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9164115 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 8.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8693097 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 8693097 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11541424 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11541424 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 914,342
Exact value

Exact value: 914342 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 914342 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.63 million
Calculation and evidence

11541424 − 914342 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10627082 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 11.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11115224 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 11115224 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8646489 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 8646489 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456,749
Exact value

Exact value: 456749 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 456749 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.19 million
Calculation and evidence

8646489 − 456749 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8189740 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 11.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11662279 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11662279 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16094729 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 16094729 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2219148 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2219148 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.88 million
Calculation and evidence

16094729 − 2219148 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13875581 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001013836, 1013836, edgar:1013836