Athens Water Supply and Sewerage Company S.A.

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about EUR 373.7M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about EUR 351.6M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

374 million EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.03%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 15074000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 373747000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

26.3 million EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26290000 EUR Source

Free cash flow

-37.4 million EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26290000 EUR Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 63727000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
300 million EUR Source
Exact value

299639000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.3%

    Prior period

    EUR 351.6 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 373.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    373747000 − 351602000 = 22145000 EUR

    351602000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    373747000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +27.9%

    Prior period

    EUR 20.56 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 26.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26290000 − 20563000 = 5727000 EUR

    20563000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26290000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +44.1%

    Prior period

    EUR 44.22 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 63.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63727000 − 44215000 = 19512000 EUR

    44215000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63727000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 373.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 358.67 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income EUR 15.07 million 4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 26.29 million 7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure EUR 63.73 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −EUR 37.44 million −10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31330325000 422507000 Derived -92182000 UnavailableUnavailable64134000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31360764000 314484000 Derived 46280000 UnavailableUnavailable9466000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31343493000 343404000 Derived 89000 UnavailableUnavailable-100738000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31351602000 330091000 Derived 21511000 UnavailableUnavailable-23652000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31373747000 358673000 Derived 15074000 UnavailableUnavailable-37437000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 373.7M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.403.6M302.7M201.8M100.9M0.020202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Revenue330325000
2021Revenue360764000
2022Revenue343493000
2023Revenue351602000
2024Revenue373747000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.3% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%6.3%2.2%-1.8%-5.9%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year9.2%
2022Year over year-4.8%
2023Year over year2.4%
2024Year over year6.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4% 2024
Free cash flow margin -10% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%9%-5%-19%-33%20202021202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-27.9%
2021Operating margin12.8%
2022Operating margin0%
2023Operating margin6.1%
2024Operating margin4%
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow margin19.4%
2021Free cash flow margin2.6%
2022Free cash flow margin-29.3%
2023Free cash flow margin-6.7%
2024Free cash flow margin-10%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 26.3M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.5M60.9M16.3M-28.4M-73.0M20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow93219000
2021Operating cash flow38175000
2022Operating cash flow-60719000
2023Operating cash flow20563000
2024Operating cash flow26290000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

EUR -37.4M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.3M29.5M-18.3M-66.1M-113.9M20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow64134000
2021Free cash flow9466000
2022Free cash flow-100738000
2023Free cash flow-23652000
2024Free cash flow-37437000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.96× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.07×3.80×2.54×1.27×0.00×20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.07×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
2022Current assets / current liabilities4.1×
2023Current assets / current liabilities4.7×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 93.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93219000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 93219000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 29.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29085000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 29085000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 64.13 million
Calculation and evidence

93219000 − 29085000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 64134000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 38.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38175000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 38175000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 28.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28709000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 28709000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 9.47 million
Calculation and evidence

38175000 − 28709000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 9466000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 60.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60719000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -60719000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 40.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40019000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 40019000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 100.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-60719000 − 40019000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -100738000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 20.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20563000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 20563000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 44.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44215000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 44215000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 23.65 million
Calculation and evidence

20563000 − 44215000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -23652000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 26.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26290000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 26290000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 63.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63727000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 63727000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 37.44 million
Calculation and evidence

26290000 − 63727000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -37437000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

4 filings · 442 latest values · 442 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 213800SA1M6NZ4YSQU91, esef:213800SA1M6NZ4YSQU91