TST/IMPRESO INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 2000-01-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.5 million USD

1999-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.76%

1999-11-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.72 million USD

1999-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2721152 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.18 million USD

1999-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2721152 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 458453 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
55.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

55579 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

61.8 million USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13750604 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 14942998 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 59555595 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 42965624 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16508353 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source

Net income

763 thousand USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 259436 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 117136 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 774352 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 513272 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 125650 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.7 million USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -684663 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1888356 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3254172 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -684663 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86731 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3254172 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2721152 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.06 million USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 252996 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52065 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 429803 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 252996 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 657735 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 429803 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 458453 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source

Free cash flow

-5.76 million USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -684663 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1888356 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3254172 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -684663 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86731 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3254172 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2721152 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 252996 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52065 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 429803 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 252996 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 657735 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 429803 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 458453 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-01-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 50.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 59.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59555595 − 50666085 = 8889510 USD

    50666085 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59555595 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 774,352

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    774352 − -1084509 = 1858861 USD

    -1084509 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    774352 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 86,731

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -86731 − -2811388 = 2724657 USD

    -2811388 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -86731 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -80%

    Prior period

    USD 3.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 657,735

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    657735 − 3294689 = -2636954 USD

    3294689 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    657735 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

  • Revenue USD 59.56 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 774,352 1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 86,731 −0.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 657,735 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 744,466 −1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-3125924008 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable577695 512650 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-3137036456 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3003330 1325329 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-3147722988 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3301750 3048331 Derived
Source
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-3133634248 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-476755 -3451664 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-3150666085 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1084509 -6106077 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-3159555595 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable774352 -744466 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 59.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.3M48.2M32.2M16.1M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue25924008
1995Revenue37036456
1996Revenue47722988
1997Revenue33634248
1998Revenue50666085
1999Revenue59555595

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.5% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%34%11%-13%-36%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year42.9%
1996Year over year28.9%
1997Year over year-29.5%
1998Year over year50.6%
1999Year over year17.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin -1.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%3.9%-2.0%-7.8%-13.7%1994-08-311997-08-311999-08-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin2.2%
1995Net margin8.1%
1996Net margin6.9%
1997Net margin-1.4%
1998Net margin-2.1%
1999Net margin1.3%
1994Free cash flow margin2%
1995Free cash flow margin3.6%
1996Free cash flow margin6.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-10.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-12.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -86.7K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M2.3M348.0K-1.6M-3.5M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow795548
1995Operating cash flow1369400
1996Operating cash flow3690298
1997Operating cash flow-2994287
1998Operating cash flow-2811388
1999Operating cash flow-86731

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -744.5K 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M1.1M-1.5M-4.2M-6.8M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow512650
1995Free cash flow1325329
1996Free cash flow3048331
1997Free cash flow-3451664
1998Free cash flow-6106077
1999Free cash flow-744466

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%1994-08-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets74.5%
1996Liabilities / assets23.7%
1997Liabilities / assets29.3%
1998Liabilities / assets49.8%
1999Liabilities / assets62%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.51× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.68×4.26×2.84×1.42×0.00×1994-08-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.25×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.69×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31
USD 577,695
Exact value

Exact value: 577695 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 577695 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 795,548
Exact value

Exact value: 795548 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 795548 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282,898
Exact value

Exact value: 282898 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 282898 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 512,650
Calculation and evidence

795548 − 282898 USD

Exact free cash flow: 512650 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3003330 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 3003330 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1369400 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 1369400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,071
Exact value

Exact value: 44071 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 44071 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Calculation and evidence

1369400 − 44071 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1325329 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3301750 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 3301750 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3690298 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 3690298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 641,967
Exact value

Exact value: 641967 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 641967 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Calculation and evidence

3690298 − 641967 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3048331 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
−USD 476,755
Exact value

Exact value: -476755 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: -476755 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2994287 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: -2994287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 457,377
Exact value

Exact value: 457377 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 457377 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-2994287 − 457377 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3451664 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1084509 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -1084509 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2811388 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -2811388 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3294689 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 3294689 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-2811388 − 3294689 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6106077 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
USD 774,352
Exact value

Exact value: 774352 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 774352 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 86,731
Exact value

Exact value: -86731 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: -86731 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 657,735
Exact value

Exact value: 657735 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 657735 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 744,466
Calculation and evidence

-86731 − 657735 USD

Exact free cash flow: -744466 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000947219, 947219, edgar:947219