TRANSAMERICAN REFINING CORP

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 1998-12-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

59 million USD

1998-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-28.5%

1998-10-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -16831000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 59048000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

27.2 million USD

1998-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4851000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32022000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-39.7 million USD

1998-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4851000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32022000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 342289000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 275397000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
626 thousand USD Source
Exact value

626000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

73 million USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2828000 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 571000 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1997-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2007000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9645000 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 59048000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source

Net income

-140 million USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -112008000 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -15951000 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1997-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -16859000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -7997000 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -19189000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-12-21.

Financial data available through: 1997-01-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -89.9%

    Prior period

    USD 107.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10857000 − 107237000 = -96380000 USD

    107237000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10857000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 35.48 million

    Prior period

    −USD 26.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9406000 − -26071000 = 35477000 USD

    -26071000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9406000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 25.71 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28716000 − -3003000 = -25713000 USD

    -3003000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28716000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -27.6%

    Prior period

    USD 119.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86581000 − 119565000 = -32984000 USD

    119565000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86581000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31

  • Revenue USD 10.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 65.85 million 607% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 55 million −507% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 64.4 million −593% of revenue
  • Net income USD 9.41 million 87% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 28.72 million −264% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 86.58 million 797% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 115.3 million −1,062% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 607% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31177178000 191704000 Derived -14526000 2827000 Derived -17353000 -68284000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-3171586000 94825000 Derived -23239000 -89000 Derived -23150000 -63788000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31107237000 129208000 Derived -21971000 4100000 Derived -26071000 -122568000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-3110857000 65852000 Derived -54995000 -64401000 Derived 9406000 -115297000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191.4M143.5M95.7M47.8M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue177178000
1995Revenue71586000
1996Revenue107237000
1997Revenue10857000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-89.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%20%-20%-61%-101%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-59.6%
1996Year over year49.8%
1997Year over year-89.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -506.5% 1997
Net margin 86.6% 1997
Free cash flow margin -1,062% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.179%-155%-488%-821%-1,154%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-8.2%
1995Operating margin-32.5%
1996Operating margin-20.5%
1997Operating margin-506.5%
1994Net margin-9.8%
1995Net margin-32.3%
1996Net margin-24.3%
1997Net margin86.6%
1994Free cash flow margin-38.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-89.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-114.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-1,062%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -28.7M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-6.0M-14.4M-22.7M-31.0M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-11075000
1995Operating cash flow-11482000
1996Operating cash flow-3003000
1997Operating cash flow-28716000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -115.3M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.8M-25.7M-61.3M-96.8M-132.4M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-68284000
1995Free cash flow-63788000
1996Free cash flow-122568000
1997Free cash flow-115297000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.84×0.63×0.42×0.21×0.00×1994-01-311995-01-3119961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31
−USD 17.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17353000 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: -17353000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11075000 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: -11075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57209000 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 57209000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-11075000 − 57209000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -68284000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31
−USD 23.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23150000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: -23150000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11482000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: -11482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52306000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 52306000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-11482000 − 52306000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -63788000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
−USD 26.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26071000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: -26071000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3003000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: -3003000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119565000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 119565000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 122.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-3003000 − 119565000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -122568000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 9.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9406000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 9406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28716000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: -28716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86581000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 86581000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 115.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-28716000 − 86581000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -115297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000927762, 927762, edgar:927762