Revenue
59 million USD
1998-10-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 59048000 USD Source
12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 1998-12-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
59 million USD
1998-10-31 · USD
-28.5%
1998-10-31 · %
27.2 million USD
1998-10-31 · USD
-39.7 million USD
1998-10-31 · USD
626000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
73 million USD
1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
-140 million USD
1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-12-21.
Financial data available through: 1997-01-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 107.24 million
–
Current period
USD 10.86 million
–
10857000 − 107237000 = -96380000 USD
107237000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10857000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 26.07 million
–
Current period
USD 9.41 million
–
9406000 − -26071000 = 35477000 USD
-26071000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9406000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3 million
–
Current period
−USD 28.72 million
–
-28716000 − -3003000 = -25713000 USD
-3003000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-28716000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 119.57 million
–
Current period
USD 86.58 million
–
86581000 − 119565000 = -32984000 USD
119565000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source86581000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31 | 177178000 | 191704000 Derived | -14526000 | 2827000 Derived | -17353000 | -68284000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | 71586000 | 94825000 Derived | -23239000 | -89000 Derived | -23150000 | -63788000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | 107237000 | 129208000 Derived | -21971000 | 4100000 Derived | -26071000 | -122568000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | 10857000 | 65852000 Derived | -54995000 | -64401000 Derived | 9406000 | -115297000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 177178000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 71586000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 107237000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 10857000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -59.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 49.8% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -89.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -8.2% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -32.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -20.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -506.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -9.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -32.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -24.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 86.6% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -38.5% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -89.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -114.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -1,062% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -11075000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -11482000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -3003000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -28716000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -68284000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -63788000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -122568000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -115297000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.03× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31 | −USD 17.35 million Exact valueExact value: -17353000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.08 million Exact valueExact value: -11075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.21 million Exact valueExact value: 57209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 68.28 million Calculation and evidence-11075000 − 57209000 USD Exact free cash flow: -68284000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | −USD 23.15 million Exact valueExact value: -23150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.48 million Exact valueExact value: -11482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.31 million Exact valueExact value: 52306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 63.79 million Calculation and evidence-11482000 − 52306000 USD Exact free cash flow: -63788000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | −USD 26.07 million Exact valueExact value: -26071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3 million Exact valueExact value: -3003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.57 million Exact valueExact value: 119565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 122.57 million Calculation and evidence-3003000 − 119565000 USD Exact free cash flow: -122568000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | USD 9.41 million Exact valueExact value: 9406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.72 million Exact valueExact value: -28716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.58 million Exact valueExact value: 86581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 115.3 million Calculation and evidence-28716000 − 86581000 USD Exact free cash flow: -115297000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000927762, 927762, edgar:927762