Revenue
230 million USD
2015 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 230447000 USD Source
81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-04-29 to 2015-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3123000 USD
170000000 USD
28102000 shares
0.51% · 143 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 929.81 million
–
Current period
USD 991.76 million
–
991758000 − 929810000 = 61948000 USD
929810000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source991758000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 42.04 million
–
Current period
USD 20.64 million
–
20640000 − -42038000 = 62678000 USD
-42038000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source20640000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 45.97 million
–
Current period
USD 34.17 million
–
34170000 − 45970000 = -11800000 USD
45970000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source34170000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 26.18 million
–
Current period
USD 40.14 million
–
40140000 − 26177000 = 13963000 USD
26177000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source40140000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 678076000 | 638257000 Derived | 39819000 | 27952000 Derived | 11867000 | -6816000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 730159000 | 681881000 Derived | 48278000 | -7892000 Derived | 56170000 | 13366000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 751558000 | 727705000 Derived | 23853000 | 31416000 Derived | -7563000 | 3495000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 815290000 | 782312000 Derived | 32978000 | 20866000 Derived | 12112000 | 4802000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 686598000 | 649863000 Derived | 36735000 | 44141000 Derived | -7406000 | 9887000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 745951000 | 688272000 Derived | 57679000 | 34248000 Derived | 23431000 | -2941000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 842118000 | 792975000 Derived | 49143000 | -933000 Derived | 50076000 | -15315000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 929810000 | 972574000 Derived | -42764000 | -726000 Derived | -42038000 | 19793000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 991758000 | 940528000 Derived | 51230000 | 30590000 Derived | 20640000 | -5970000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 678076000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 730159000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 751558000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 815290000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 686598000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 745951000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 842118000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 929810000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 991758000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 9039000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 28236000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 14052000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 19593000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 21071000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 35399000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 17002000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 45970000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 34170000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -6816000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 13366000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 3495000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 4802000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 9887000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -2941000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -15315000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 19793000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -5970000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 105.3% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 92% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 94.1% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 93.5% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 135.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 103.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 113.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 107.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 11.87 million Exact valueExact value: 11867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.04 million Exact valueExact value: 9039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.86 million Exact valueExact value: 15855000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.82 million Calculation and evidence9039000 − 15855000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6816000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 56.17 million Exact valueExact value: 56170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.24 million Exact valueExact value: 28236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.87 million Exact valueExact value: 14870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.37 million Calculation and evidence28236000 − 14870000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13366000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 7.56 million Exact valueExact value: -7563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.05 million Exact valueExact value: 14052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.56 million Exact valueExact value: 10557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.5 million Calculation and evidence14052000 − 10557000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3495000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 12.11 million Exact valueExact value: 12112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.59 million Exact valueExact value: 19593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.79 million Exact valueExact value: 14791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.8 million Calculation and evidence19593000 − 14791000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4802000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 7.41 million Exact valueExact value: -7406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.07 million Exact valueExact value: 21071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.18 million Exact valueExact value: 11184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.89 million Calculation and evidence21071000 − 11184000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9887000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 23.43 million Exact valueExact value: 23431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.4 million Exact valueExact value: 35399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.34 million Exact valueExact value: 38340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.94 million Calculation and evidence35399000 − 38340000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2941000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 50.08 million Exact valueExact value: 50076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17 million Exact valueExact value: 17002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.32 million Exact valueExact value: 32317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.32 million Calculation and evidence17002000 − 32317000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15315000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 42.04 million Exact valueExact value: -42038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.97 million Exact valueExact value: 45970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.18 million Exact valueExact value: 26177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.79 million Calculation and evidence45970000 − 26177000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19793000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 20.64 million Exact valueExact value: 20640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.17 million Exact valueExact value: 34170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.14 million Exact valueExact value: 40140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.97 million Calculation and evidence34170000 − 40140000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5970000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
81 filings · 2,755 latest values · 2,755 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000922863, 922863, QLTY, edgar:922863
Also known as MTL INC, QUALITY DISTRIBUTION INC