QUALITY DISTRIBUTION INC

EDGAR

81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-04-29 to 2015-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

230 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.75%

2015 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10945000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 230447000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

24.4 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24441000 USD Source

Free cash flow

14.6 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24441000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9828000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.12 million USD Source
Exact value

3123000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
170 million USD Source
Exact value

170000000 USD

Shares outstanding
28.1 million shares Source
Exact value

28102000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.51% · 143 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 27959000 shares · 2014-06-30· Source
  • 28102000 shares · 2015-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 929.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 991.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    991758000 − 929810000 = 61948000 USD

    929810000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    991758000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 62.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 42.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20640000 − -42038000 = 62678000 USD

    -42038000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20640000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -25.7%

    Prior period

    USD 45.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34170000 − 45970000 = -11800000 USD

    45970000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34170000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +53.3%

    Prior period

    USD 26.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40140000 − 26177000 = 13963000 USD

    26177000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40140000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 991.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 940.53 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 51.23 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 30.59 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 20.64 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 34.17 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 40.14 million 4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.97 million −0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 94%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −1% of revenue.
  • 2008 96%
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 2011 92%
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2014 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31678076000 638257000 Derived 39819000 27952000 Derived 11867000 -6816000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31730159000 681881000 Derived 48278000 -7892000 Derived 56170000 13366000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31751558000 727705000 Derived 23853000 31416000 Derived -7563000 3495000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31815290000 782312000 Derived 32978000 20866000 Derived 12112000 4802000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31686598000 649863000 Derived 36735000 44141000 Derived -7406000 9887000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31745951000 688272000 Derived 57679000 34248000 Derived 23431000 -2941000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31842118000 792975000 Derived 49143000 -933000 Derived 50076000 -15315000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31929810000 972574000 Derived -42764000 -726000 Derived -42038000 19793000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31991758000 940528000 Derived 51230000 30590000 Derived 20640000 -5970000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 991.8M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B803.3M535.5M267.8M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue678076000
2006Revenue730159000
2007Revenue751558000
2008Revenue815290000
2010Revenue686598000
2011Revenue745951000
2012Revenue842118000
2013Revenue929810000
2014Revenue991758000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.7% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9%10.4%7.0%3.5%0.0%200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year7.7%
2007Year over year2.9%
2008Year over year8.5%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year8.6%
2012Year over year12.9%
2013Year over year10.4%
2014Year over year6.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.2% 2014
Net margin 2.1% 2014
Free cash flow margin -0.6% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7%5.1%1.6%-2.0%-5.6%200520102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin5.9%
2006Operating margin6.6%
2007Operating margin3.2%
2008Operating margin4%
2010Operating margin5.4%
2011Operating margin7.7%
2012Operating margin5.8%
2013Operating margin-4.6%
2014Operating margin5.2%
2005Net margin1.8%
2006Net margin7.7%
2007Net margin-1%
2008Net margin1.5%
2010Net margin-1.1%
2011Net margin3.1%
2012Net margin5.9%
2013Net margin-4.5%
2014Net margin2.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-1%
2006Free cash flow margin1.8%
2007Free cash flow margin0.5%
2008Free cash flow margin0.6%
2010Free cash flow margin1.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2012Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2013Free cash flow margin2.1%
2014Free cash flow margin-0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 34.2M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.6M37.2M24.8M12.4M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow9039000
2006Operating cash flow28236000
2007Operating cash flow14052000
2008Operating cash flow19593000
2010Operating cash flow21071000
2011Operating cash flow35399000
2012Operating cash flow17002000
2013Operating cash flow45970000
2014Operating cash flow34170000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6M12.4M2.2M-7.9M-18.1M200520102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-6816000
2006Free cash flow13366000
2007Free cash flow3495000
2008Free cash flow4802000
2010Free cash flow9887000
2011Free cash flow-2941000
2012Free cash flow-15315000
2013Free cash flow19793000
2014Free cash flow-5970000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

107.4% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.146%109%73%36%0%20052010-12-312014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets105.3%
2006Liabilities / assets92%
2007Liabilities / assets94.1%
2008Liabilities / assets93.5%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets135.1%
2012Liabilities / assets103.6%
2013Liabilities / assets113.2%
2014Liabilities / assets107.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.49× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.69×2.02×1.35×0.67×0.00×20052010-12-312014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 11.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11867000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 11867000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9039000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 9039000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15855000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 15855000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.82 million
Calculation and evidence

9039000 − 15855000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6816000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 56.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56170000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 56170000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28236000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 28236000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14870000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 14870000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.37 million
Calculation and evidence

28236000 − 14870000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13366000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7563000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14052000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 14052000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10557000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.5 million
Calculation and evidence

14052000 − 10557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3495000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 12.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12112000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 12112000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19593000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 19593000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14791000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 14791000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Calculation and evidence

19593000 − 14791000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4802000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7406000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -7406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21071000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 21071000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11184000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 11184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.89 million
Calculation and evidence

21071000 − 11184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9887000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 23.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23431000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 23431000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35399000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 35399000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38340000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 38340000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.94 million
Calculation and evidence

35399000 − 38340000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2941000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 50.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50076000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 50076000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17002000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 17002000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32317000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 32317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.32 million
Calculation and evidence

17002000 − 32317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15315000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 42.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42038000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -42038000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45970000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 45970000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26177000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 26177000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.79 million
Calculation and evidence

45970000 − 26177000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19793000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 20.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20640000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 20640000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34170000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 34170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40140000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 40140000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.97 million
Calculation and evidence

34170000 − 40140000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5970000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 2,755 latest values · 2,755 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000922863, 922863, QLTY, edgar:922863

Also known as MTL INC, QUALITY DISTRIBUTION INC