Revenue
381 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1997-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
381 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
2.95%
1997-09-30 · %
7.44 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
-23 thousand USD
1997-09-30 · USD
23824000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.47 billion USD
1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
10 million USD
1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
23.2 million USD
1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
29.6 million USD
1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
-6.41 million USD
1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-12-30.
Financial data available through: 1997-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.4 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.47 billion
–
1468646000 − 1396144000 = 72502000 USD
1396144000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1468646000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.85 million
–
Current period
USD 10.03 million
–
10031000 − 21848000 = -11817000 USD
21848000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source10031000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 45.76 million
–
Current period
USD 23.24 million
–
23238000 − 45759000 = -22521000 USD
45759000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source23238000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 27.58 million
–
Current period
USD 29.65 million
–
29648000 − 27582000 = 2066000 USD
27582000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source29648000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30 | 1188000000 | 1168970000 Derived | 19030000 | 20729000 Derived | -1699000 | -8865000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | 1321224000 | 1263549000 Derived | 57675000 | 22874000 Derived | 34801000 | 27927000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | 1396144000 | 1349505000 Derived | 46639000 | 24791000 Derived | 21848000 | 18177000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | 1468646000 | 1435192000 Derived | 33454000 | 23423000 Derived | 10031000 | -6410000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1188000000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1321224000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1396144000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1468646000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 10241000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 51563000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 45759000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 23238000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -8865000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 27927000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 18177000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -6410000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 92.8% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 89.3% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 87.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30 | −USD 1.7 million Exact valueExact value: -1699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.24 million Exact valueExact value: 10241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.11 million Exact valueExact value: 19106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.87 million Calculation and evidence10241000 − 19106000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8865000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | USD 34.8 million Exact valueExact value: 34801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.56 million Exact valueExact value: 51563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.64 million Exact valueExact value: 23636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.93 million Calculation and evidence51563000 − 23636000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27927000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | USD 21.85 million Exact valueExact value: 21848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.76 million Exact valueExact value: 45759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.58 million Exact valueExact value: 27582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.18 million Calculation and evidence45759000 − 27582000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18177000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | USD 10.03 million Exact valueExact value: 10031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.24 million Exact valueExact value: 23238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.65 million Exact valueExact value: 29648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.41 million Calculation and evidence23238000 − 29648000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6410000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000914761, 914761, edgar:914761