CUMBERLAND FARMS INC

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1997-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

381 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1468646000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1087987000 USD Source

Operating margin

2.95%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 33454000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 22216000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1468646000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1087987000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.44 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23238000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15795000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-23 thousand USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23238000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15795000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 29648000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 22182000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.8 million USD Source
Exact value

23824000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.47 billion USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 367173000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 352774000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 368039000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1468646000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1087987000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

10 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -816000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1925000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3860000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 10031000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4970000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

23.2 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1500000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8694000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1500000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15795000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8694000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23238000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15795000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

29.6 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 7025000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14634000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7025000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22182000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14634000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29648000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22182000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-6.41 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1500000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8694000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1500000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15795000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8694000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23238000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15795000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7025000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14634000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7025000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22182000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14634000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29648000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22182000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-12-30.

Financial data available through: 1997-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.4 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.47 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1468646000 − 1396144000 = 72502000 USD

    1396144000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1468646000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -54.1%

    Prior period

    USD 21.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10031000 − 21848000 = -11817000 USD

    21848000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10031000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -49.2%

    Prior period

    USD 45.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23238000 − 45759000 = -22521000 USD

    45759000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23238000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.5%

    Prior period

    USD 27.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29648000 − 27582000 = 2066000 USD

    27582000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29648000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

  • Revenue USD 1.47 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.18 billion 80% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 270.23 million 18% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 16.46 million −1.1% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 33.45 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 23.42 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.03 million 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 23.24 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 29.65 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.41 million −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-301188000000 1168970000 Derived 19030000 20729000 Derived -1699000 -8865000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-301321224000 1263549000 Derived 57675000 22874000 Derived 34801000 27927000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-301396144000 1349505000 Derived 46639000 24791000 Derived 21848000 18177000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-301468646000 1435192000 Derived 33454000 23423000 Derived 10031000 -6410000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B793.1M396.5M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue1188000000
1995Revenue1321224000
1996Revenue1396144000
1997Revenue1468646000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.2% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%9.1%6.1%3.0%0.0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year11.2%
1996Year over year5.7%
1997Year over year5.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.3% 1997
Net margin 0.7% 1997
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8%3.3%1.8%0.3%-1.2%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin1.6%
1995Operating margin4.4%
1996Operating margin3.3%
1997Operating margin2.3%
1994Net margin-0.1%
1995Net margin2.6%
1996Net margin1.6%
1997Net margin0.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.7%
1995Free cash flow margin2.1%
1996Free cash flow margin1.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 23.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55.7M41.8M27.8M13.9M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow10241000
1995Operating cash flow51563000
1996Operating cash flow45759000
1997Operating cash flow23238000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.4M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.9M20.2M9.5M-1.1M-11.8M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-8865000
1995Free cash flow27927000
1996Free cash flow18177000
1997Free cash flow-6410000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87.1% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%1994-09-30199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets92.8%
1996Liabilities / assets89.3%
1997Liabilities / assets87.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.02× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.30×0.97×0.65×0.32×0.00×1994-09-30199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1699000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -1699000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10241000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 10241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19106000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 19106000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.87 million
Calculation and evidence

10241000 − 19106000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8865000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 34.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34801000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 34801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51563000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 51563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23636000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 23636000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.93 million
Calculation and evidence

51563000 − 23636000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27927000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 21.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21848000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 21848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45759000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 45759000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27582000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 27582000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.18 million
Calculation and evidence

45759000 − 27582000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18177000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 10.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10031000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 10031000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23238000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 23238000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29648000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 29648000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.41 million
Calculation and evidence

23238000 − 29648000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6410000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000914761, 914761, edgar:914761