Revenue
9.5 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 9503000 USD Source
16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-09 to 1999-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
9.5 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
-3.82%
1999-09-30 · %
4.82 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
851 thousand USD
1999-09-30 · USD
20065000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
64.6 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
4.88 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
27.2 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
30 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
-2.74 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-12.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 90.85 million
–
Current period
USD 87.62 million
–
87618000 − 90854000 = -3236000 USD
90854000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source87618000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.01 million
–
Current period
USD 20.66 million
–
20663000 − 10009000 = 10654000 USD
10009000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source20663000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 34.98 million
–
Current period
USD 39.03 million
–
39025000 − 34975000 = 4050000 USD
34975000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source39025000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 76.35 million
–
Current period
USD 120.3 million
–
120297000 − 76345000 = 43952000 USD
76345000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source120297000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 85889000 | 87400000 Derived | -1511000 | 7727000 Derived | -9238000 | -33109000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 43625000 | 34556000 Derived | 9069000 | 5005000 Derived | 4064000 | 4976000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 90854000 | 68093000 Derived | 22761000 | 12752000 Derived | 10009000 | -41370000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 87618000 | 51201000 Derived | 36417000 | 15754000 Derived | 20663000 | -81272000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 85889000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 43625000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 90854000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 87618000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -49.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 108.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -1.8% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 25.1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 41.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -10.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 23.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -38.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -45.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -92.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -2441000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 13585000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 34975000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 39025000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -33109000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 4976000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -41370000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -81272000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 53.9% |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.57× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 9.24 million Exact valueExact value: -9238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.44 million Exact valueExact value: -2441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.67 million Exact valueExact value: 30668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.11 million Calculation and evidence-2441000 − 30668000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33109000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 4.06 million Exact valueExact value: 4064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.59 million Exact valueExact value: 13585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.61 million Exact valueExact value: 8609000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.98 million Calculation and evidence13585000 − 8609000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4976000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 10.01 million Exact valueExact value: 10009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.98 million Exact valueExact value: 34975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.35 million Exact valueExact value: 76345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.37 million Calculation and evidence34975000 − 76345000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41370000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 20.66 million Exact valueExact value: 20663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.03 million Exact valueExact value: 39025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.3 million Exact valueExact value: 120297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81.27 million Calculation and evidence39025000 − 120297000 USD Exact free cash flow: -81272000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000907245, 907245, edgar:907245
Also known as DUAL DRILLING CO /DE/