SUMMIT CARE CORP

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 1998-02-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

54 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

2.23%

1997-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.24 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7793000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9035000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.89 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7793000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9035000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6706000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3056000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.7 million USD Source
Exact value

1702000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

211 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 52012000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 197927000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 147100000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 54535000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 53972000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Net income

2.39 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1448000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 69000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1964000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1630000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1202000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

22.2 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11132000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3563000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18015000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11132000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9035000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7793000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9035000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

18.7 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 17120000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12049000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24075000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17120000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3056000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6706000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3056000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.51 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11132000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3563000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18015000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11132000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9035000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7793000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9035000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17120000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12049000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24075000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17120000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3056000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6706000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3056000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-02-17.

Financial data available through: 1997-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 176.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 197.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    197927000 − 176062000 = 21865000 USD

    176062000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    197927000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -99.1%

    Prior period

    USD 7.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 69,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69000 − 7309000 = -7240000 USD

    7309000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +162.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18015000 − 6866000 = 11149000 USD

    6866000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18015000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 26.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24075000 − 26558000 = -2483000 USD

    26558000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24075000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

  • Revenue USD 197.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 69,000 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.02 million 9.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 24.08 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.06 million −3.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3097599000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6167000 -7993000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30137026000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7511000 -1990000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30176062000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7309000 -19692000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30197927000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable69000 -6060000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 197.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.213.8M160.3M106.9M53.4M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue97599000
1995Revenue137026000
1996Revenue176062000
1997Revenue197927000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.4% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year40.4%
1996Year over year28.5%
1997Year over year12.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 0% 1997
Free cash flow margin -3.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7%2.6%-2.4%-7.5%-12.6%1994-06-301995-06-301996-06-301997-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin6.3%
1995Net margin5.5%
1996Net margin4.2%
1997Net margin0%
1994Free cash flow margin-8.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-11.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.5M14.6M9.7M4.9M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow7512000
1995Operating cash flow7014000
1996Operating cash flow6866000
1997Operating cash flow18015000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.1M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-4.1M-9.8M-15.6M-21.3M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-7993000
1995Free cash flow-1990000
1996Free cash flow-19692000
1997Free cash flow-6060000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

67.5% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%36%18%0%1994-06-30199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets60%
1996Liabilities / assets63.6%
1997Liabilities / assets67.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.63×1.22×0.81×0.41×0.00×1994-06-30199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6167000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 6167000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7512000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 7512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15505000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 15505000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.99 million
Calculation and evidence

7512000 − 15505000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7993000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 7.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7511000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 7511000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7014000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 7014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9004000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 9004000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.99 million
Calculation and evidence

7014000 − 9004000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1990000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 7.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7309000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 7309000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6866000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 6866000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26558000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 26558000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.69 million
Calculation and evidence

6866000 − 26558000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19692000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 69,000
Exact value

Exact value: 69000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 69000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18015000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 18015000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24075000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 24075000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.06 million
Calculation and evidence

18015000 − 24075000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000875192, 875192, edgar:875192