Revenue
11.2 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 11184000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-07 to 2000-05-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
11.2 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
2.32%
1999-03-31 · %
-352 thousand USD
1999-03-31 · USD
-3 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
1309000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
34.5 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
-19.5 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
-4.89 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
16.5 million USD
1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-22.
Financial data available through: 1998-06-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.84 million
–
Current period
USD 15.29 million
–
15294000 − 4835000 = 10459000 USD
4835000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source15294000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 566,000
–
Current period
−USD 3.44 million
–
-3437000 − 566000 = -4003000 USD
566000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-3437000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 197,000
–
Current period
−USD 5.69 million
–
-5689000 − -197000 = -5492000 USD
-197000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-5689000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 896,000
–
Current period
USD 11.82 million
–
11822000 − 896000 = 10926000 USD
896000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source11822000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30 | 34403000 | 34704000 Derived | -301000 | -2835000 Derived | 2534000 | 2452000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30 | 213582000 | 223189000 Derived | -9607000 | -2164000 Derived | -7443000 | -3659000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | 115090000 | 122823000 Derived | -7733000 | 1774000 Derived | -9507000 | -6519000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 | 4835000 | 7537000 Derived | -2702000 | -3268000 Derived | 566000 | -1093000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 | 15294000 | 20000000 Derived | -4706000 | -1269000 Derived | -3437000 | -17511000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 34403000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 213582000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 115090000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 4835000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 15294000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 520.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -46.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -95.8% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 216.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -4.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -6.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -55.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -30.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -22.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -5.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -22.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -114.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 3190000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -91000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -4258000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -197000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -5689000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 2452000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -3659000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -6519000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -1093000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -17511000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 33.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.55× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.8× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30 | USD 2.53 million Exact valueExact value: 2534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.19 million Exact valueExact value: 3190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 738,000 Exact valueExact value: 738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.45 million Calculation and evidence3190000 − 738000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2452000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30 | −USD 7.44 million Exact valueExact value: -7443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 91,000 Exact valueExact value: -91000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.57 million Exact valueExact value: 3568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.66 million Calculation and evidence-91000 − 3568000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3659000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | −USD 9.51 million Exact valueExact value: -9507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.26 million Exact valueExact value: -4258000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.26 million Exact valueExact value: 2261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.52 million Calculation and evidence-4258000 − 2261000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6519000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 | USD 566,000 Exact valueExact value: 566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 197,000 Exact valueExact value: -197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 896,000 Exact valueExact value: 896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.09 million Calculation and evidence-197000 − 896000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1093000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 | −USD 3.44 million Exact valueExact value: -3437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.69 million Exact valueExact value: -5689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.82 million Exact valueExact value: 11822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.51 million Calculation and evidence-5689000 − 11822000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17511000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000873601, 873601, edgar:873601
Also known as EDUCATION ALTERNATIVES INC/MN