PHYSICIANS HEALTH SERVICES INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1997-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

179 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.9%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-4.1 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10372000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14473000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.68 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10372000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14473000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9527000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8946000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.1 million USD Source
Exact value

14144000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

624 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 488108000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 358248000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 151058000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 164088000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 179439000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-887 thousand USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -12964000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 646000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1137000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1619000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

14.5 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 34633000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29642000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2750000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8946000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2750000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9527000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8946000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +39.5%

    Prior period

    USD 349.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 488.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    488108000 − 349943000 = 138165000 USD

    349943000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    488108000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -181.2%

    Prior period

    USD 15.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12964000 − 15970000 = -28934000 USD

    15970000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12964000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 34.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24551000 − -9492000 = 34043000 USD

    -9492000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24551000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +128.3%

    Prior period

    USD 15.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34633000 − 15168000 = 19465000 USD

    15168000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34633000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 488.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 12.96 million −2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 24.55 million 5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 34.63 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.08 million −2.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31293944000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14134000 29620000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31349943000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15970000 -24660000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31488108000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12964000 -10082000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 488.1M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.527.2M395.4M263.6M131.8M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue293944000
1995Revenue349943000
1996Revenue488108000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

39.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%21%11%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year19.1%
1996Year over year39.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -2.7% 1996
Free cash flow margin -2.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4%6.5%1.5%-3.5%-8.4%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin4.8%
1995Net margin4.6%
1996Net margin-2.7%
1994Free cash flow margin10.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-7%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 24.6M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.2M29.1M14.9M760.8K-13.4M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow39331000
1995Operating cash flow-9492000
1996Operating cash flow24551000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.0M18.2M2.5M-13.3M-29.0M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow29620000
1995Free cash flow-24660000
1996Free cash flow-10082000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.8% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%31%15%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets48.4%
1996Liabilities / assets56.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.11× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.75×1.31×0.87×0.44×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 14.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14134000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 14134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39331000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 39331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9711000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9711000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.62 million
Calculation and evidence

39331000 − 9711000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29620000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 15.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15970000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 15970000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9492000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -9492000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15168000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 15168000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-9492000 − 15168000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24660000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 12.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12964000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -12964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24551000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 24551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34633000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 34633000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.08 million
Calculation and evidence

24551000 − 34633000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10082000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000867098, 867098, edgar:867098