RAND WORLDWIDE INC

EDGAR

94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-27 to 2015-09-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.9 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.72%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 596000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 21944000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.1 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1099000 USD Source

Free cash flow

968 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1099000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 131000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.54 million USD Source
Exact value

2536000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

94.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 21668000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 27423000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 89192000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65913000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21944000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

4.41 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1272000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2070000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1833000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1172000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 402000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-09-15.

Financial data available through: 2011-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +172.7%

    Prior period

    USD 32.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89192000 − 32710000 = 56482000 USD

    32710000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89192000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1833000 − -2754000 = 4587000 USD

    -2754000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1833000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

  • Revenue USD 89.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 47.51 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 38.8 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.88 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.05 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.83 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2005 93%
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2008 93%
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2011 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-3022500934 25156405 Derived -2655471 1192835 Derived -3848306 -1828941 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-3027951000 28138000 Derived -187000 740000 Derived -927000 -1560000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-3034144000 31652000 Derived 2492000 558000 Derived 1934000 -1850000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-3039620000 37079000 Derived 2541000 338000 Derived 2203000 4143000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-3050535000 50727000 Derived -192000 363000 Derived -555000 77000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-3049644000 46146000 Derived 3498000 407000 Derived 3091000 5461000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-3035435000 35948000 Derived -513000 -200000 Derived -313000 -355000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-3153263000 57016000 Derived -3753000 -393000 Derived -3360000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-3032710000 35718000 Derived -3008000 -254000 Derived -2754000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-3089192000 86312000 Derived 2880000 1047000 Derived 1833000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 89.2M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.3M72.2M48.2M24.1M0.0200320082011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue22500934
2004Revenue27951000
2005Revenue34144000
2006Revenue39620000
2007Revenue50535000
2008Revenue49644000
2009Revenue35435000
2009Revenue53263000
2010Revenue32710000
2011Revenue89192000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

172.7% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189%130%72%14%-45%200320082011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over year-15.5%
2004Year over year24.2%
2005Year over year22.2%
2006Year over year16%
2007Year over year27.5%
2008Year over year-1.8%
2009Year over year-28.6%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-7.7%
2011Year over year172.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.2% 2011
Net margin 2.1% 2011
Free cash flow margin -1% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.2%5.1%-3.1%-11.2%-19.4%200320082011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-11.8%
2004Operating margin-0.7%
2005Operating margin7.3%
2006Operating margin6.4%
2007Operating margin-0.4%
2008Operating margin7%
2009Operating margin-1.4%
2009Operating margin-7%
2010Operating margin-9.2%
2011Operating margin3.2%
2003Net margin-17.1%
2004Net margin-3.3%
2005Net margin5.7%
2006Net margin5.6%
2007Net margin-1.1%
2008Net margin6.2%
2009Net margin-0.9%
2009Net margin-6.3%
2010Net margin-8.4%
2011Net margin2.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-8.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2006Free cash flow margin10.5%
2007Free cash flow margin0.2%
2008Free cash flow margin11%
2009Free cash flow margin-1%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -221K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4M4.2M2.1M-18.5K-2.1M200320082011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-1555853
2004Operating cash flow-1228000
2005Operating cash flow-1457000
2006Operating cash flow4421000
2007Operating cash flow533000
2008Operating cash flow5765000
2009Operating cash flow-221000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -355K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M3.9M1.8M-314.7K-2.4M200320082011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-1828941
2004Free cash flow-1560000
2005Free cash flow-1850000
2006Free cash flow4143000
2007Free cash flow77000
2008Free cash flow5461000
2009Free cash flow-355000
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53.3% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141%105%70%35%0%2003-06-3020082011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets103.9%
2009Liabilities / assets116.4%
2009Liabilities / assets116.4%
2010Liabilities / assets130.1%
2011Liabilities / assets53.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.02× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.20×0.90×0.60×0.30×0.00×200320082011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3848306 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -3848306 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1555853 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -1555853 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273,088
Exact value

Exact value: 273088 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 273088 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-1555853 − 273088 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1828941 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 927,000
Exact value

Exact value: -927000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -927000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1228000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -1228000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332,000
Exact value

Exact value: 332000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 332000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-1228000 − 332000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1560000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1934000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 1934000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1457000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -1457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 393,000
Exact value

Exact value: 393000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 393000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-1457000 − 393000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1850000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2203000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 2203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4421000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 4421000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 278,000
Exact value

Exact value: 278000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 278000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.14 million
Calculation and evidence

4421000 − 278000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4143000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 555,000
Exact value

Exact value: -555000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -555000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 533,000
Exact value

Exact value: 533000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 533000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456,000
Exact value

Exact value: 456000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 456000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77,000
Calculation and evidence

533000 − 456000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 77000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3091000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 3091000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5765000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 5765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304,000
Exact value

Exact value: 304000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.46 million
Calculation and evidence

5765000 − 304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5461000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 313,000
Exact value

Exact value: -313000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -313000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 221,000
Exact value

Exact value: -221000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -221000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134,000
Exact value

Exact value: 134000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 134000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 355,000
Calculation and evidence

-221000 − 134000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -355000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31
−USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3360000 USD

2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31: -3360000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2754000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -2754000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 97,000
Exact value

Exact value: 97000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 97000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1833000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 1833000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

94 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000852437, 852437, edgar:852437

Also known as AVATECH SOLUTIONS INC, PLANETCAD INC, SPATIAL TECHNOLOGY INC