LILLIAN VERNON CORP

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-10 to 2003-07-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.5 million USD

2003-05-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-34.51%

2003-05-24 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8097000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23460000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.67 million USD

2003-05-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5668000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.84 million USD

2003-05-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5668000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 176000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.5 million USD Source
Exact value

23457000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-07-22.

Financial data available through: 2003-02-22.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-22
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 259.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 237.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    237990000 − 259634000 = -21644000 USD

    259634000 USD · 2001-02-23 – 2002-02-22

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    237990000 USD · 2002-02-23 – 2003-02-22

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -80%

    Prior period

    USD 1.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 306,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    306000 − 1529000 = -1223000 USD

    1529000 USD · 2001-02-24 – 2002-02-23

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    306000 USD · 2002-02-23 – 2003-02-22

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1243000 − 1096000 = 147000 USD

    1096000 USD · 2001-02-24 – 2002-02-23

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1243000 USD · 2002-02-23 – 2003-02-22

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-02-23 – 2003-02-22

  • Revenue USD 237.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 257.1 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 19.11 million −8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 512,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 18.6 million −7.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 306,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.24 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 937,000 −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 98%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27255220000 250307000 Derived 4913000 1774000 Derived 3139000 12896000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-02-23 – 2001-02-22287094000 288095000 Derived -1001000 377000 Derived -1378000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-02-23 – 2002-02-22259634000 273158000 Derived -13524000 -4435000 Derived -9089000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-02-23 – 2003-02-22237990000 257104000 Derived -19114000 -512000 Derived -18602000 -937000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 238M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.310.1M232.5M155.0M77.5M0.0199619992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue238192000
1997Revenue240053000
1998Revenue258429000
1999Revenue255220000
2001Revenue287094000
2002Revenue259634000
2003Revenue237990000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.3% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0%4.0%-1.0%-5.9%-10.9%199619992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year0.8%
1998Year over year7.7%
1999Year over year-1.2%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-9.6%
2003Year over year-8.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8% 2003
Net margin -7.8% 2003
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6%2.7%-1.2%-5.2%-9.1%199619992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin3.6%
1997Operating margin3.3%
1998Operating margin5.5%
1999Operating margin1.9%
2001Operating margin-0.3%
2002Operating margin-5.2%
2003Operating margin-8%
1996-02-28Net marginNot reported
1997-02-28Net marginNot reported
1998-02-28Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin1.2%
2001Net margin-0.5%
2002Net margin-3.5%
2003Net margin-7.8%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin5.1%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 306K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.8M14.1M9.4M4.7M0.0199619992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow17372000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow306000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -937K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0M10.0M6.0M2.0M-2.0M199619992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow12896000
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow-937000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.5% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.6%21.5%14.3%7.2%0.0%1996-02-2819992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets19.1%
1999Liabilities / assets18%
2001-02-22Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-02-22Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets26.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.94× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.74×3.55×2.37×1.18×0.00×1996-02-2819992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.15×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.39×
2001-02-22Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-02-22Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27
USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3139000 USD

1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27: 3139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17372000 USD

1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27: 17372000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4476000 USD

1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27: 4476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.9 million
Calculation and evidence

17372000 − 4476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12896000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-02-24 – 2000-02-23
USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6289000 USD

1999-02-24 – 2000-02-23: 6289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-02-25 – 2000-02-24
USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6289000 USD

1999-02-25 – 2000-02-24: 6289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26
USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6289000 USD

1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26: 6289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11994000 USD

1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26: 11994000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1621000 USD

1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26: 1621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.37 million
Calculation and evidence

11994000 − 1621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10373000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-02-23 – 2001-02-22
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1378000 USD

2000-02-23 – 2001-02-22: -1378000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-02-24 – 2001-02-23
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1378000 USD

2000-02-24 – 2001-02-23: -1378000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-02-25 – 2001-02-24
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1378000 USD

2000-02-25 – 2001-02-24: -1378000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10274000 USD

2000-02-25 – 2001-02-24: 10274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2703000 USD

2000-02-25 – 2001-02-24: 2703000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.57 million
Calculation and evidence

10274000 − 2703000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7571000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-02-23 – 2002-02-22
−USD 9.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9089000 USD

2001-02-23 – 2002-02-22: -9089000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-02-24 – 2002-02-23
−USD 9.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9089000 USD

2001-02-24 – 2002-02-23: -9089000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1529000 USD

2001-02-24 – 2002-02-23: 1529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1096000 USD

2001-02-24 – 2002-02-23: 1096000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 433,000
Calculation and evidence

1529000 − 1096000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 433000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-02-23 – 2003-02-22
−USD 18.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18602000 USD

2002-02-23 – 2003-02-22: -18602000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306,000
Exact value

Exact value: 306000 USD

2002-02-23 – 2003-02-22: 306000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1243000 USD

2002-02-23 – 2003-02-22: 1243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 937,000
Calculation and evidence

306000 − 1243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -937000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000818008, 818008, edgar:818008

Also known as VERNON LILLIAN CORP