Revenue
452 million USD
2024 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 452192000 USD Source
80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-03-23 to 2024-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2300000 USD
431460000 USD
52479387 shares
1.85% · 953 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.88 billion USD
2023-04-03 – 2024-03-31
36.6 million USD
2023-04-03 – 2024-03-31
143 million USD
2023-04-03 – 2024-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.73 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.88 billion
–
1876504000 − 1730440000 = 146064000 USD
1730440000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source1876504000 USD · 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 75.57 million
–
Current period
USD 33.8 million
–
33796000 − -75572000 = 109368000 USD
-75572000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source33796000 USD · 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.8 million
–
Current period
USD 139.15 million
–
139148000 − 20804000 = 118344000 USD
20804000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source139148000 USD · 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | 692755000 | 700306000 Derived | -7551000 | 30566000 Derived | -38117000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2016-01-03 | 859004000 | 827796000 Derived | 31208000 | 31204000 Derived | 4000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-04 – 2017-01-01 | 943583000 | 907881000 Derived | 35702000 | -9770000 Derived | 45472000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31 | 1088532000 | 1059059000 Derived | 29473000 | 22314000 Derived | 7159000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 | 1179307000 | 1145952000 Derived | 33355000 | 23251000 Derived | 10104000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29 | 1462765000 | 1471508000 Derived | -8743000 | 23176000 Derived | -31919000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-12-30 – 2021-01-03 | 1547502000 | 1543388000 Derived | 4114000 | 33577000 Derived | -29463000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-04 – 2022-01-02 | 1652370000 | 1663229000 Derived | -10859000 | 32170000 Derived | -43029000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01 | 1730440000 | 1775960000 Derived | -45520000 | 30052000 Derived | -75572000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31 | 1876504000 | 1809998000 Derived | 66506000 | 32710000 Derived | 33796000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 692755000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 859004000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 943583000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1088532000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1179307000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1462765000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1547502000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1652370000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1730440000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1876504000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 24% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 24% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 14707000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 70702000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 62288000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 72783000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 80769000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 48708000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 103945000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 70871000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 20804000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 139148000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 70.8% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 74.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 68.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 70.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 69.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 82.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 84.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 87.3% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 90.6% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 88.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.27× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.38× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | −USD 38.12 million Exact valueExact value: -38117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.71 million Exact valueExact value: 14707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2016-01-03 | USD 4,000 Exact valueExact value: 4000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.7 million Exact valueExact value: 70702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-04 – 2017-01-01 | USD 45.47 million Exact valueExact value: 45472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.29 million Exact valueExact value: 62288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31 | USD 7.16 million Exact valueExact value: 7159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.78 million Exact valueExact value: 72783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 | USD 10.1 million Exact valueExact value: 10104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.77 million Exact valueExact value: 80769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29 | −USD 31.92 million Exact valueExact value: -31919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.71 million Exact valueExact value: 48708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-12-30 – 2021-01-03 | −USD 29.46 million Exact valueExact value: -29463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.95 million Exact valueExact value: 103945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-04 – 2022-01-02 | −USD 43.03 million Exact valueExact value: -43029000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.87 million Exact valueExact value: 70871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01 | −USD 75.57 million Exact valueExact value: -75572000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.8 million Exact valueExact value: 20804000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31 | USD 33.8 million Exact valueExact value: 33796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.15 million Exact valueExact value: 139148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
80 filings · 4,338 latest values · 4,338 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000809248, 809248, TAST, edgar:809248
Also known as CARROLS HOLDINGS CORP, CARROLS RESTAURANT GROUP, INC.