FALCON CABLE SYSTEMS CO

EDGAR

5 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 1996-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.5 million USD

1996-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.73%

1996-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3063000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13478000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.31 million USD

1996-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2305000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-389 thousand USD

1996-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2305000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2694000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.48 million USD Source
Exact value

1479000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

53.4 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13178000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13398000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 52935000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 39546000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13478000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Net income

-8.36 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2923000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1952000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3804000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 91000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 407000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

8.88 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4493000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2879000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5127000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4493000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9456000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5127000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2305000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

15.4 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6703000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2270000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10225000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6703000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14926000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10225000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2694000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-6.47 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4493000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2879000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5127000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4493000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9456000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5127000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2305000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6703000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2270000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10225000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6703000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14926000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10225000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2694000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 52.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52935000 − 52896000 = 39000 USD

    52896000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52935000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3804000 − -7243000 = 3439000 USD

    -7243000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3804000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -15.1%

    Prior period

    USD 11.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9456000 − 11136000 = -1680000 USD

    11136000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9456000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +80.7%

    Prior period

    USD 8.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14926000 − 8261000 = 6665000 USD

    8261000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14926000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 52.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 45.85 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.09 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.89 million 21% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.8 million −7.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.46 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14.93 million 28% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.47 million −10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −10% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −14% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −7.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3153743000 44381000 Derived 9362000 14860000 Derived -5498000 6618000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3152896000 45602000 Derived 7294000 14537000 Derived -7243000 2875000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3152935000 45845000 Derived 7090000 10894000 Derived -3804000 -5470000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 52.9M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.0M43.5M29.0M14.5M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue53743000
1994Revenue52896000
1995Revenue52935000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.1% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.21%-0.27%-0.75%-1.23%-1.71%199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-1.6%
1995Year over year0.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.4% 1995
Net margin -7.2% 1995
Free cash flow margin -10.3% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.9%10.9%1.9%-7.2%-16.2%199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin17.4%
1994Operating margin13.8%
1995Operating margin13.4%
1993Net margin-10.2%
1994Net margin-13.7%
1995Net margin-7.2%
1993Free cash flow margin12.3%
1994Free cash flow margin5.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-10.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.5M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.6M11.7M7.8M3.9M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow14407000
1994Operating cash flow11136000
1995Operating cash flow9456000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.5M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6M4.1M574.0K-2.9M-6.4M199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow6618000
1994Free cash flow2875000
1995Free cash flow-5470000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

172.7% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.187%140%93%47%0%1993-12-3119941995
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets155.8%
1995Liabilities / assets172.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5498000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -5498000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14407000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 14407000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7789000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 7789000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.62 million
Calculation and evidence

14407000 − 7789000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6618000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7243000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -7243000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11136000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 11136000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8261000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8261000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 million
Calculation and evidence

11136000 − 8261000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2875000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3804000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3804000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9456000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 9456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14926000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 14926000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.47 million
Calculation and evidence

9456000 − 14926000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5470000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

5 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000783008, 783008, edgar:783008