GENETICS INSTITUTE INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-11 to 1996-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

66.5 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.5%

1996-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6312000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 66462000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

807 thousand USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35914000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35107000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.2 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35914000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35107000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 23306000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15296000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
106 million USD Source
Exact value

106025000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

245 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 172055000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 130175000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 71848000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 64514000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 66462000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Net income

11.1 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -22488000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3686000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 22328000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 7084000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7832000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

35.1 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5840000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5020000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24060000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35107000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24060000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35914000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35107000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

31.7 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 26622000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18183000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6717000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15296000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6717000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23306000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15296000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.35 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5840000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5020000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24060000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35107000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24060000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35914000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35107000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26622000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18183000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6717000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15296000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6717000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23306000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15296000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-11-06.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.5%

    Prior period

    USD 130.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 172.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    172055000 − 130880000 = 41175000 USD

    130880000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    172055000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.61 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22488000 − -18875000 = -3613000 USD

    -18875000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22488000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -570.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5840000 − 1242000 = -7082000 USD

    1242000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5840000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -39.9%

    Prior period

    USD 44.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26622000 − 44323000 = -17701000 USD

    44323000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26622000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 172.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 205.99 million 120% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 33.93 million −20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 11.44 million −6.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 22.49 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.84 million −3.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 26.62 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 32.46 million −19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3187744000 139571000 Derived -51827000 -14870000 Derived -36957000 -37799000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31102041000 141821000 Derived -39780000 -22885000 Derived -16895000 -58503000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31130880000 155249000 Derived -24369000 -5494000 Derived -18875000 -43081000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31172055000 205986000 Derived -33931000 -11443000 Derived -22488000 -32462000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 172.1M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185.8M139.4M92.9M46.5M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue87744000
1993Revenue102041000
1994Revenue130880000
1995Revenue172055000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.5% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.0%25.5%17.0%8.5%0.0%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year16.3%
1994Year over year28.3%
1995Year over year31.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -19.7% 1995
Net margin -13.1% 1995
Free cash flow margin -18.9% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-12%-30%-47%-64%1992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-59.1%
1993Operating margin-39%
1994Operating margin-18.6%
1995Operating margin-19.7%
1992Net margin-42.1%
1993Net margin-16.6%
1994Net margin-14.4%
1995Net margin-13.1%
1992Free cash flow margin-43.1%
1993Free cash flow margin-57.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-32.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-18.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.8M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M-3.1M-9.1M-15.2M-21.2M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-19523000
1993Operating cash flow-11617000
1994Operating cash flow1242000
1995Operating cash flow-5840000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -32.5M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M-12.3M-29.3M-46.2M-63.2M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-37799000
1993Free cash flow-58503000
1994Free cash flow-43081000
1995Free cash flow-32462000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.29× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.27×7.70×5.13×2.57×0.00×1992-12-311993-12-3119941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities9.51×
1995Current assets / current liabilities7.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 36.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36957000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -36957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19523000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -19523000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18276000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 18276000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-19523000 − 18276000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37799000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 16.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16895000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -16895000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11617000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -11617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46886000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 46886000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-11617000 − 46886000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -58503000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 18.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18875000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -18875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1242000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1242000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44323000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 44323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.08 million
Calculation and evidence

1242000 − 44323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43081000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 22.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22488000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -22488000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5840000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5840000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26622000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 26622000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-5840000 − 26622000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32462000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000731336, 731336, edgar:731336