Revenue
24.6 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 24645000 USD Source
106 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-08 to 2019-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
24.6 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
-130.7%
2015 Q4 · %
4.05 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
3.74 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
31707000 USD
42946000 USD
11352000 shares
-0.51% · -58 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
133 million USD
2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
-97.4 million USD
2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
26.5 million USD
2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
4.79 million USD
2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
21.7 million USD
2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 210.15 million
–
Current period
USD 132.62 million
–
132620000 − 210148000 = -77528000 USD
210148000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source132620000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 23.81 million
–
Current period
−USD 97.41 million
–
-97407000 − -23807000 = -73600000 USD
-23807000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-97407000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.92 million
–
Current period
USD 26.52 million
–
26524000 − 43915000 = -17391000 USD
43915000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source26524000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.94 million
–
Current period
USD 4.79 million
–
4785000 − 15939000 = -11154000 USD
15939000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4785000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 145501000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -9615000 | 21282000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 114774000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -10190000 | 13028000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2733000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -10190000 | 13174000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 73682000 | 104217000 Derived | -30535000 | -13101000 Derived | -17434000 | 3132000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 4133000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -17434000 | 2828000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2502000 | 11013000 Derived | -8511000 | -15280000 Derived | 6769000 | 9045000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 100104000 | 94287000 Derived | 5817000 | -14876000 Derived | 20693000 | 6587000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 120028000 | 117466000 Derived | 2562000 | -8109000 Derived | 10671000 | 16761000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 210148000 | 233551000 Derived | -23403000 | 404000 Derived | -23807000 | 27976000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 132620000 | 173287000 Derived | -40667000 | 56740000 Derived | -97407000 | 21739000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 145501000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 114774000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2733000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 73682000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4133000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2502000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 100104000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 120028000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 210148000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 132620000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | -35.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -21.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -35.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 51.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -39.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3,901% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 19.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 75.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -36.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -41.4% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -340.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -30.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -372.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -23.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -421.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 270.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -11.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -73.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 482% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 68.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 361.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 14% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 16.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 22794000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 13650000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 13650000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 3413000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 3413000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 9110000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 18405000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 25693000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 43915000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 26524000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 21282000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 13028000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 13174000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 3132000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 2828000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 9045000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 6587000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 16761000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 27976000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 21739000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 39.4% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 8.7% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 7.3% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 5.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 4.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 7.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 21.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 25% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 22.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 16.88× |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 18.29× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 45.07× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 54.9× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 19.26× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.11× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.06× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | −USD 9.62 million Exact valueExact value: -9615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.79 million Exact valueExact value: 22794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 million Exact valueExact value: 1512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.28 million Calculation and evidence22794000 − 1512000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21282000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | −USD 10.19 million Exact valueExact value: -10190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.65 million Exact valueExact value: 13650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 622,000 Exact valueExact value: 622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.03 million Calculation and evidence13650000 − 622000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13028000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 10.19 million Exact valueExact value: -10190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.65 million Exact valueExact value: 13650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 476,000 Exact valueExact value: 476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.17 million Calculation and evidence13650000 − 476000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13174000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | −USD 17.43 million Exact valueExact value: -17434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.41 million Exact valueExact value: 3413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281,000 Exact valueExact value: 281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.13 million Calculation and evidence3413000 − 281000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3132000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 17.43 million Exact valueExact value: -17434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.41 million Exact valueExact value: 3413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 585,000 Exact valueExact value: 585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.83 million Calculation and evidence3413000 − 585000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2828000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 6.77 million Exact valueExact value: 6769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.11 million Exact valueExact value: 9110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65,000 Exact valueExact value: 65000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.05 million Calculation and evidence9110000 − 65000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9045000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 20.69 million Exact valueExact value: 20693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.41 million Exact valueExact value: 18405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.82 million Exact valueExact value: 11818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.59 million Calculation and evidence18405000 − 11818000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6587000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 10.67 million Exact valueExact value: 10671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.69 million Exact valueExact value: 25693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.93 million Exact valueExact value: 8932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.76 million Calculation and evidence25693000 − 8932000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16761000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 23.81 million Exact valueExact value: -23807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.92 million Exact valueExact value: 43915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.94 million Exact valueExact value: 15939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.98 million Calculation and evidence43915000 − 15939000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27976000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 97.41 million Exact valueExact value: -97407000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.52 million Exact valueExact value: 26524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.79 million Exact valueExact value: 4785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.74 million Calculation and evidence26524000 − 4785000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21739000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
106 filings · 2,316 latest values · 2,316 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000709804, 709804, edgar:709804
Also known as ADAPTEC INC, ADPT Corp, ADPT Corporation, Steel Excel Inc.