AT&T CORP

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2005-11-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.62 billion USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6620000000 USD Source

Operating margin

14.43%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 955000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6620000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.38 billion USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2728000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1353000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.84 billion USD Source
Exact value

2837000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

27.7 billion USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 30537000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23264000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7015000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6760000000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6620000000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

1.62 billion USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6469000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6735000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 529000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 307000000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 520000000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-04.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 34.53 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.54 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30537000000 − 34529000000 = -3992000000 USD

    34529000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30537000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -446.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.87 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.47 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6469000000 − 1865000000 = -8334000000 USD

    1865000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6469000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 30.54 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 40.63 billion 133% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.09 billion −33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.62 billion −12% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.47 billion −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 89%
  • 1996 11%83%
  • 1997 87%
  • 1998 12%86%
  • 1999 15%79%
  • 2000 10%17%73%
  • 2001 18%81%
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −35% of revenue.
  • 2003 89%
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3175094000000 67064000000 Derived 8030000000 3320000000 Derived 4710000000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3150688000000 41979000000 Derived 8709000000 2916000000 Derived 5793000000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3151577000000 44741000000 Derived 6836000000 2421000000 Derived 4415000000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3153223000000 45736000000 Derived 7487000000 1089000000 Derived 6398000000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3154973000000 43515000000 Derived 11458000000 8030000000 Derived 3428000000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3146850000000 34057000000 Derived 12793000000 8124000000 Derived 4669000000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3142197000000 34365000000 Derived 7832000000 117000000 Derived 7715000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3137827000000 33466000000 Derived 4361000000 17443000000 Derived -13082000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3134529000000 30872000000 Derived 3657000000 1792000000 Derived 1865000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3130537000000 40625000000 Derived -10088000000 -3619000000 Derived -6469000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 30.5B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.1B60.8B40.6B20.3B0.0199420002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue75094000000
1996Revenue50688000000
1997Revenue51577000000
1998Revenue53223000000
1999Revenue54973000000
2000Revenue46850000000
2001Revenue42197000000
2002Revenue37827000000
2003Revenue34529000000
2004Revenue30537000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.6% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7%-0.5%-5.7%-11.0%-16.2%199420002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year1.8%
1998Year over year3.2%
1999Year over year3.3%
2000Year over year-14.8%
2001Year over year-9.9%
2002Year over year-10.4%
2003Year over year-8.7%
2004Year over year-11.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -33% 2004
Net margin -21.2% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%14%-4%-22%-40%199420002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin10.7%
1996Operating margin17.2%
1997Operating margin13.3%
1998Operating margin14.1%
1999Operating margin20.8%
2000Operating margin27.3%
2001Operating margin18.6%
2002Operating margin11.5%
2003Operating margin10.6%
2004Operating margin-33%
1994Net margin6.3%
1996Net margin11.4%
1997Net margin8.6%
1998Net margin12%
1999Net margin6.2%
2000Net margin10%
2001Net margin18.3%
2002Net margin-34.6%
2003Net margin5.4%
2004Net margin-21.2%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9B 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7B7.3B4.8B2.4B0.0199420002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow8956000000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.6% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%42%21%0%1994-12-3120002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets63.5%
1997Liabilities / assets61.2%
1998Liabilities / assets57%
1999Liabilities / assets49.2%
2000Liabilities / assets51.9%
2001Liabilities / assets63.9%
2002Liabilities / assets77.8%
2003Liabilities / assets70.9%
2004Liabilities / assets78.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.03× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.39×1.05×0.70×0.35×0.00×199420002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 4.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4710000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4710000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8956000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8956000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5793000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5793000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 6.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6828000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6828000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4415000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4415000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7604000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7604000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 6.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6398000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6398000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.82 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7817000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7817000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 3.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3428000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3428000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 4.67 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4669000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4669000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 7.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7715000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7715000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 13.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -13082000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -13082000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1865000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1865000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -6469000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6469000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000005907, 5907, edgar:5907

Also known as AMERICAN TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO