Revenue
443 million USD
2016-11-25 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 442699000 USD Source
102 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-13 to 2017-01-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
443 million USD
2016-11-25 · USD
4.31%
2016-11-25 · %
-45.3 million USD
2016-11-25 · USD
-62.1 million USD
2016-11-25 · USD
6760000 USD
406318000 USD
100 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
140 million USD
2015-11-28 – 2016-11-25
93.6 million USD
2015-11-28 – 2016-11-25
46.4 million USD
2015-11-28 – 2016-11-25
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-01-06.
Financial data available through: 2016-02-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.01 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.9 billion
–
1900790000 − 2010969000 = -110179000 USD
2010969000 USD · 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source1900790000 USD · 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 65.11 million
–
Current period
USD 129.84 million
–
129842000 − 65107000 = 64735000 USD
65107000 USD · 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source129842000 USD · 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 130.35 million
–
Current period
USD 127.37 million
–
127369000 − 130350000 = -2981000 USD
130350000 USD · 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source127369000 USD · 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 91.17 million
–
Current period
USD 86.02 million
–
86018000 − 91166000 = -5148000 USD
91166000 USD · 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source86018000 USD · 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28 | 1646399000 | 1899603000 Derived | -253204000 | -25445000 Derived | -227759000 | 17307000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28 | 1603285000 | 1464184000 Derived | 139101000 | 57527000 Derived | 81574000 | 170940000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28 | 1565539000 | 1387373000 Derived | 178166000 | 91148000 Derived | 87018000 | 143453000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 | 1663281000 | 1513254000 Derived | 150027000 | 92829000 Derived | 57198000 | 45595000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28 | 1868739000 | 1774574000 Derived | 94165000 | 44247000 Derived | 49918000 | 48615000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28 | 1969666000 | 1832773000 Derived | 136893000 | 86371000 Derived | 50522000 | 105977000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28 | 2010969000 | 1866563000 Derived | 144406000 | 79299000 Derived | 65107000 | 39184000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29 | 1900790000 | 1681763000 Derived | 219027000 | 89185000 Derived | 129842000 | 41351000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1646399000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1603285000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1565539000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1663281000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1868739000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1969666000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2010969000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1900790000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -2.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -15.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -13.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 73040000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 197490000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 183215000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 123802000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 162764000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 160074000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 130350000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 127369000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 17307000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 170940000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 143453000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 45595000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 48615000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 105977000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 39184000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 41351000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-02-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-02-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.16× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28 | −USD 227.76 million Exact valueExact value: -227759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.04 million Exact valueExact value: 73040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.73 million Exact valueExact value: 55733000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.31 million Calculation and evidence73040000 − 55733000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17307000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28 | USD 81.57 million Exact valueExact value: 81574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197.49 million Exact valueExact value: 197490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.55 million Exact valueExact value: 26550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.94 million Calculation and evidence197490000 − 26550000 USD Exact free cash flow: 170940000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28 | USD 87.02 million Exact valueExact value: 87018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183.22 million Exact valueExact value: 183215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.76 million Exact valueExact value: 39762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.45 million Calculation and evidence183215000 − 39762000 USD Exact free cash flow: 143453000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 | USD 57.2 million Exact valueExact value: 57198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.8 million Exact valueExact value: 123802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.21 million Exact valueExact value: 78207000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.6 million Calculation and evidence123802000 − 78207000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45595000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28 | USD 49.92 million Exact valueExact value: 49918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.76 million Exact valueExact value: 162764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.15 million Exact valueExact value: 114149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.62 million Calculation and evidence162764000 − 114149000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48615000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28 | USD 50.52 million Exact valueExact value: 50522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.07 million Exact valueExact value: 160074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.1 million Exact valueExact value: 54097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.98 million Calculation and evidence160074000 − 54097000 USD Exact free cash flow: 105977000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28 | USD 65.11 million Exact valueExact value: 65107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.35 million Exact valueExact value: 130350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.17 million Exact valueExact value: 91166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.18 million Calculation and evidence130350000 − 91166000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39184000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29 | USD 129.84 million Exact valueExact value: 129842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.37 million Exact valueExact value: 127369000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.02 million Exact valueExact value: 86018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.35 million Calculation and evidence127369000 − 86018000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41351000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
102 filings · 3,688 latest values · 3,688 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000005133, 5133, AM, edgar:5133
Also known as AMERICAN GREETINGS CORP