TERRITORIAL RESOURCES INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 1998-04-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.95 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

51.42%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

6000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.33 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -52000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -99000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -52000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -198000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -99000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1517000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

293 thousand USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 275000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-04-07.

Financial data available through: 1997-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -46.3%

    Prior period

    USD 41,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 22,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22000 − 41000 = -19000 USD

    41000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 142,000

    Prior period

    −USD 56,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 198,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -198000 − -56000 = -142000 USD

    -56000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -198000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 173,000

    Prior period

    −USD 23,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 196,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -196000 − -23000 = -173000 USD

    -23000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -196000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 18,000

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 18,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18000 − 0 = 18000 USD

    0 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

  • Revenue USD 22,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 198,000 −900% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 196,000 −891% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 18,000 82% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 214,000 −973% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31137000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-431000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3177000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-145000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3141000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-56000 -23000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3122000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-198000 -214000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22K 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148.0K111.0K74.0K37.0K0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue137000
1995Revenue77000
1996Revenue41000
1997Revenue22000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-46.3% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-10%-23%-37%-50%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-43.8%
1996Year over year-46.8%
1997Year over year-46.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -900% 1997
Free cash flow margin -972.7% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%-204%-486%-768%-1,051%1994-03-311995-03-311996-03-311997-03-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-314.6%
1995Net margin-188.3%
1996Net margin-136.6%
1997Net margin-900%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-56.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-972.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -196K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7K-41.2K-98.0K-154.8K-211.7K1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-23000
1997Operating cash flow-196000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -214K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.1K-44.9K-107.0K-169.1K-231.1K1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow-23000
1997Free cash flow-214000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16.7% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0%13.5%9.0%4.5%0.0%1994-03-31199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets5.6%
1996Liabilities / assets3.3%
1997Liabilities / assets16.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.1× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.38×2.54×1.69×0.85×0.00×1994-03-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.13×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
−USD 431,000
Exact value

Exact value: -431000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -431000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 145,000
Exact value

Exact value: -145000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -145000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 56,000
Exact value

Exact value: -56000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -56000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,000
Exact value

Exact value: -23000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -23000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,000
Calculation and evidence

-23000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 198,000
Exact value

Exact value: -198000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 196,000
Exact value

Exact value: -196000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -196000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,000
Exact value

Exact value: 18000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 18000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 214,000
Calculation and evidence

-196000 − 18000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -214000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000319770, 319770, edgar:319770