TGX CORP

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-14 to 1997-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.01 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

21.47%

1997-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

254 thousand USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 254000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-453 thousand USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 254000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 707000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.48 million USD Source
Exact value

1476000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

10.9 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3453000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 194000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 10435000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3625000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 432000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

8.7 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2894000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -249000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3894000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2894000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8199000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3894000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 254000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.77 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 420000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 214000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 420000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4280000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 707000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

3.93 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2894000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -249000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3894000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2894000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8199000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3894000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 254000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 420000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 214000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 420000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4280000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 707000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +200.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13800000 − 4597000 = 9203000 USD

    4597000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13800000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 10.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 340,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10435000 − -340000 = 10775000 USD

    -340000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10435000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +451.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8199000 − 1486000 = 6713000 USD

    1486000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8199000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +248.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4280000 − 1228000 = 3052000 USD

    1228000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4280000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.8 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 10.44 million 76% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.2 million 59% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.28 million 31% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.92 million 28% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314597000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-340000 258000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3113800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10435000 3919000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.8M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9M11.2M7.5M3.7M0.019951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue4597000
1996Revenue13800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

200.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.216%162%108%54%0%19951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year200.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 75.6% 1996
Free cash flow margin 28.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%58%34%10%-14%1995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin-7.4%
1996Net margin75.6%
1995Free cash flow margin5.6%
1996Free cash flow margin28.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M6.6M4.4M2.2M0.019951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow1486000
1996Operating cash flow8199000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.9M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M3.2M2.1M1.1M0.019951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow258000
1996Free cash flow3919000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.9% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%76%51%25%0%19951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets93.8%
1996Liabilities / assets28.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.34× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.45×1.08×0.72×0.36×0.00×19951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3991000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12711000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12711000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,000
Exact value

Exact value: 27000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 27000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.68 million
Calculation and evidence

12711000 − 27000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12684000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 340,000
Exact value

Exact value: -340000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1486000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1486000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1228000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258,000
Calculation and evidence

1486000 − 1228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 258000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 10.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10435000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10435000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8199000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 8199000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4280000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Calculation and evidence

8199000 − 4280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3919000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000319650, 319650, edgar:319650