CENTRAL TELEPHONE CO

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1996-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

273 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.49%

1996-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 55900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 272800000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31.2 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 154200000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 123000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-49.7 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 154200000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 123000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 186400000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 105500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.7 million USD Source
Exact value

4700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.05 billion USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 254000000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1003500000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 743700000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 261600000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 272800000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Net income

-72.8 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 29500000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -75300000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 84400000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 28600000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 28800000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

296 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 186200000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 136000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 277300000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 186200000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 154200000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

297 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117200000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 227900000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 105500000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 186400000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 105500000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-1.6 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 186200000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 136000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 277300000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 186200000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 154200000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117200000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 227900000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 105500000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 186400000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 105500000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-08-13.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 924.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1003500000 − 924300000 = 79200000 USD

    924300000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1003500000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -175.1%

    Prior period

    USD 100.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 75.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -75300000 − 100300000 = -175600000 USD

    100300000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -75300000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +27.6%

    Prior period

    USD 217.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 277.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    277300000 − 217400000 = 59900000 USD

    217400000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    277300000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11.3%

    Prior period

    USD 204.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 227.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    227900000 − 204800000 = 23100000 USD

    204800000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    227900000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 804.1 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 199.4 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 274.7 million 27% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 75.3 million −7.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 277.3 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 227.9 million 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 49.4 million 4.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 18%80%
  • 1992 9%9.3%82%
  • 1993 9.6%89%
  • 1994 11%10%79%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −7.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31808900000 650300000 Derived 158600000 15300000 Derived 143300000 12500000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31786600000 642200000 Derived 144400000 73300000 Derived 71100000 42500000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31868600000 770400000 Derived 98200000 83000000 Derived 15200000 63200000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31924300000 732000000 Derived 192300000 92000000 Derived 100300000 12600000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311003500000 804100000 Derived 199400000 274700000 Derived -75300000 49400000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B812.8M541.9M270.9M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue808900000
1992Revenue786600000
1993Revenue868600000
1994Revenue924300000
1995Revenue1003500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.6% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5%7.7%3.8%0.0%-3.8%19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-2.8%
1993Year over year10.4%
1994Year over year6.4%
1995Year over year8.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.9% 1995
Net margin -7.5% 1995
Free cash flow margin 4.9% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1%14.9%6.7%-1.6%-9.8%19911992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin19.6%
1992Operating margin18.4%
1993Operating margin11.3%
1994Operating margin20.8%
1995Operating margin19.9%
1991Net margin17.7%
1992Net margin9%
1993Net margin1.7%
1994Net margin10.9%
1995Net margin-7.5%
1991Free cash flow margin1.5%
1992Free cash flow margin5.4%
1993Free cash flow margin7.3%
1994Free cash flow margin1.4%
1995Free cash flow margin4.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 277.3M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.299.5M224.6M149.7M74.9M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow174700000
1992Operating cash flow210600000
1993Operating cash flow226600000
1994Operating cash flow217400000
1995Operating cash flow277300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 49.4M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.3M51.2M34.1M17.1M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow12500000
1992Free cash flow42500000
1993Free cash flow63200000
1994Free cash flow12600000
1995Free cash flow49400000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.58× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.81×0.60×0.40×0.20×0.00×1991-12-311992199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 143.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143300000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 143300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174700000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 174700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162200000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 162200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.5 million
Calculation and evidence

174700000 − 162200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 71.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71100000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 71100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210600000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 210600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168100000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 168100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.5 million
Calculation and evidence

210600000 − 168100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 15200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226600000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 226600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163400000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 163400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.2 million
Calculation and evidence

226600000 − 163400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 100.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100300000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 100300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217400000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 217400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204800000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 204800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.6 million
Calculation and evidence

217400000 − 204800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 75.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75300000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -75300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 277300000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 277300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227900000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 227900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.4 million
Calculation and evidence

277300000 − 227900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000018792, 18792, edgar:18792