Revenue
696 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 696238000 USD Source
38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-11-26 to 2019-02-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
696 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
9.99%
2019 Q3 · %
134 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
83.2 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
224906000 USD
1246308000 USD
84570000 shares
-0.40% · -338 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.73 billion USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
269 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
490 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
165 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
325 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-02-11.
Financial data available through: 2018-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.61 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.62 billion
–
2619996000 − 2612756000 = 7240000 USD
2612756000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2619996000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 109.97 million
–
Current period
USD 290.92 million
–
290915000 − 109965000 = 180950000 USD
109965000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source290915000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 424.09 million
–
Current period
USD 457.63 million
–
457632000 − 424086000 = 33546000 USD
424086000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source457632000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 172.9 million
–
Current period
USD 165.46 million
–
165457000 − 172901000 = -7444000 USD
172901000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source165457000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 1622252000 | 1415445000 Derived | 206807000 | 77365000 Derived | 129442000 | 123264000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 1850263000 | 1623052000 Derived | 227211000 | 92147000 Derived | 135064000 | 160785000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 2238764000 | 2025837000 Derived | 212927000 | 102164000 Derived | 110763000 | 128268000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 2612756000 | 2385161000 Derived | 227595000 | 117630000 Derived | 109965000 | 251185000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 2619996000 | 2216542000 Derived | 403454000 | 112539000 Derived | 290915000 | 292175000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1622252000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1850263000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2238764000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2612756000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2619996000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 14.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 21% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 16.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 209631000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 246040000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 254675000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 424086000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 457632000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 123264000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 160785000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 128268000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 251185000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 292175000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 48.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 43.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 42.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 38.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.48× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | USD 129.44 million Exact valueExact value: 129442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.63 million Exact valueExact value: 209631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.37 million Exact valueExact value: 86367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.26 million Calculation and evidence209631000 − 86367000 USD Exact free cash flow: 123264000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | USD 135.06 million Exact valueExact value: 135064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246.04 million Exact valueExact value: 246040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.26 million Exact valueExact value: 85255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.79 million Calculation and evidence246040000 − 85255000 USD Exact free cash flow: 160785000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | USD 110.76 million Exact valueExact value: 110763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.68 million Exact valueExact value: 254675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.41 million Exact valueExact value: 126407000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.27 million Calculation and evidence254675000 − 126407000 USD Exact free cash flow: 128268000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | USD 109.97 million Exact valueExact value: 109965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424.09 million Exact valueExact value: 424086000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.9 million Exact valueExact value: 172901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 251.19 million Calculation and evidence424086000 − 172901000 USD Exact free cash flow: 251185000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | USD 290.92 million Exact valueExact value: 290915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 457.63 million Exact valueExact value: 457632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.46 million Exact valueExact value: 165457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.18 million Calculation and evidence457632000 − 165457000 USD Exact free cash flow: 292175000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
38 filings · 2,882 latest values · 2,882 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001624899, 1624899, edgar:1624899
Also known as New STERIS Ltd, STERIS Ltd, STERIS PLC, STERIS plc, Steris plc