Revenue
179 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 178805000 USD Source
44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-08-02 to 2022-02-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
179 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
-18.39%
2021 Q4 · %
71.1 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
60.7 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
463131000 USD
317579000 USD
127690917 shares
1.44% · 1.81 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.05 billion USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
214 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
268 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
39.1 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
229 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-02-24.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 840.45 million
–
Current period
USD 1.05 billion
–
1050802000 − 840454000 = 210348000 USD
840454000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1050802000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 479.84 million
–
Current period
USD 213.58 million
–
213578000 − -479838000 = 693416000 USD
-479838000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source213578000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 115.25 million
–
Current period
USD 267.67 million
–
267669000 − 115248000 = 152421000 USD
115248000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source267669000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 50.94 million
–
Current period
USD 39.09 million
–
39093000 − 50940000 = -11847000 USD
50940000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source39093000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1285641000 | 1406328000 Derived | -120687000 | -33548000 Derived | -87139000 | 53859000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1378612000 | 1465257000 Derived | -86645000 | 24541000 Derived | -111186000 | 97400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1372316000 | 1457727000 Derived | -85411000 | 26080000 Derived | -111491000 | 423898000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1416059000 | 1532110000 Derived | -116051000 | 17818000 Derived | -133869000 | 265372000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1291978000 | 1614655000 Derived | -322677000 | -38119000 Derived | -284558000 | 40599000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1327029000 | 1462170000 Derived | -135141000 | -31954000 Derived | -103187000 | 80038000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1322417000 | 1412942000 Derived | -90525000 | 3630000 Derived | -94155000 | 61174000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1211790000 | 1380651000 Derived | -168861000 | 44972000 Derived | -213833000 | 218143000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 840454000 | 1288370000 Derived | -447916000 | 31922000 Derived | -479838000 | 64308000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1050802000 | 1002620000 Derived | 48182000 | -165396000 Derived | 213578000 | 228576000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1285641000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1378612000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1372316000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1416059000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1291978000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1327029000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1322417000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1211790000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 840454000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1050802000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -8.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -30.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 25% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -9.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -6.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -25% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -13.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -53.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -22% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -7.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -17.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -57.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 20.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 30.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 18% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 21.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 104802000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 157203000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 491043000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 348359000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 143751000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 135130000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 114915000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 254975000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 115248000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 267669000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 53859000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 97400000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 423898000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 265372000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 40599000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 80038000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 61174000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 218143000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 64308000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 228576000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 36.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 41.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 61.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 67.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 69% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 69.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 77.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 95.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 83.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 87.14 million Exact valueExact value: -87139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.8 million Exact valueExact value: 104802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.94 million Exact valueExact value: 50943000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.86 million Calculation and evidence104802000 − 50943000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53859000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 111.19 million Exact valueExact value: -111186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.2 million Exact valueExact value: 157203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.8 million Exact valueExact value: 59803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.4 million Calculation and evidence157203000 − 59803000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 111.49 million Exact valueExact value: -111491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 491.04 million Exact valueExact value: 491043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.15 million Exact valueExact value: 67145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 423.9 million Calculation and evidence491043000 − 67145000 USD Exact free cash flow: 423898000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 133.87 million Exact valueExact value: -133869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 348.36 million Exact valueExact value: 348359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.99 million Exact valueExact value: 82987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 265.37 million Calculation and evidence348359000 − 82987000 USD Exact free cash flow: 265372000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 284.56 million Exact valueExact value: -284558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.75 million Exact valueExact value: 143751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.15 million Exact valueExact value: 103152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.6 million Calculation and evidence143751000 − 103152000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40599000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 103.19 million Exact valueExact value: -103187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.13 million Exact valueExact value: 135130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.09 million Exact valueExact value: 55092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.04 million Calculation and evidence135130000 − 55092000 USD Exact free cash flow: 80038000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 94.16 million Exact valueExact value: -94155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.92 million Exact valueExact value: 114915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.74 million Exact valueExact value: 53741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.17 million Calculation and evidence114915000 − 53741000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61174000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 213.83 million Exact valueExact value: -213833000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.98 million Exact valueExact value: 254975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.83 million Exact valueExact value: 36832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218.14 million Calculation and evidence254975000 − 36832000 USD Exact free cash flow: 218143000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 479.84 million Exact valueExact value: -479838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.25 million Exact valueExact value: 115248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.94 million Exact valueExact value: 50940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.31 million Calculation and evidence115248000 − 50940000 USD Exact free cash flow: 64308000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 213.58 million Exact valueExact value: 213578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 267.67 million Exact valueExact value: 267669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.09 million Exact valueExact value: 39093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228.58 million Calculation and evidence267669000 − 39093000 USD Exact free cash flow: 228576000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
44 filings · 4,003 latest values · 4,003 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001580156, 1580156, HMHC, edgar:1580156
Also known as HMH Holdings (Delaware), Inc., HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT CO, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Co