Toys R Us Property Co II, LLC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-08-04 to 2016-09-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

29.9 million USD

2011-10-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
108 million USD Source
Exact value

108256000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

21.6 million USD

2015-08-02 – 2016-07-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5322000 USD · 2015-08-02 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 22472000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 Source
  • Net income: 17254000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 5961000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2016-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 5082000 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2016-07-30 Source

Operating cash flow

33.8 million USD

2015-08-02 – 2016-07-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 42687000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18865000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-08-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35761000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42687000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23951000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2016-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16894000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2016-07-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23951000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2016-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-09-13.

Financial data available through: 2016-01-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 21.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22472000 − 21226000 = 1246000 USD

    21226000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22472000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +25.5%

    Prior period

    USD 28.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35761000 − 28499000 = 7262000 USD

    28499000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35761000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29

  • Revenue USD 119.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 30.98 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 88.65 million 74% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 65.99 million 55% of revenue
  • Net income USD 22.66 million 19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 24.22 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 36%27%37%
  • 2010 43%22%35%
  • 2011 19%55%26%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-3186555000 31680000 Derived 54875000 23319000 Derived 31556000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-3092555000 32325000 Derived 60230000 20076000 Derived 40154000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29119627000 30980000 Derived 88647000 65987000 Derived 22660000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 119.6M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129.2M96.9M64.6M32.3M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue86555000
2010Revenue92555000
2011Revenue119627000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.2% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.6%23.7%15.8%7.9%0.0%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year6.9%
2011Year over year29.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 63.4% 2009
Net margin 36.5% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%20092010-01-302011-01-29
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin63.4%
2010-01-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-01-29Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin36.5%
2010-01-30Net marginNot reported
2011-01-29Net marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 24.2M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.7M54.5M36.4M18.2M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow44769000
2010Operating cash flow67339000
2011Operating cash flow24219000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.98× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.14×0.86×0.57×0.29×0.00×2009-01-3120102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
USD 31.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31556000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 31556000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44769000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 44769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
USD 40.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40154000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 40154000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67339000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 67339000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30
USD 40.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40154000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: 40154000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67339000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: 67339000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
USD 22.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22660000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 22660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24219000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 24219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29
USD 22.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22660000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 22660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24219000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 24219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
USD 22.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22989000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 22989000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26571000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 26571000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
USD 22.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22529000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: 22529000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34889000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: 34889000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
USD 34.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34015000 USD

2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01: 34015000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31164000 USD

2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01: 31164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
USD 21.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21226000 USD

2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31: 21226000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28499000 USD

2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31: 28499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30
USD 22.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22472000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30: 22472000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35761000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30: 35761000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 588 latest values · 588 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001497188, 1497188, edgar:1497188

Also known as Toys R Us Property Co II, LLC, Toys R Us Property Co II, LLC