SQUARESPACE, INC.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-04-16 to 2024-08-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

297 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.68%

2024 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16870000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 296769000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

60.6 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 145848000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85219000 USD Source

Free cash flow

57.9 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 145848000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85219000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6074000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3385000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
270 million USD Source
Exact value

270363000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.11 billion USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 257061000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1012336000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 741618000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 281148000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 296769000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Net income

-4.97 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -16499000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7081000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -12337000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 144000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6133000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

260 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 170027000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116702000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 231117000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 170027000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85219000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145848000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85219000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

15.9 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 13141000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7167000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16998000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13141000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3385000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6074000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3385000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

244 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 170027000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116702000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 231117000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 170027000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85219000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145848000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85219000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13141000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7167000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16998000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13141000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3385000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6074000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3385000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-02.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 866.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1012336000 − 866972000 = 145364000 USD

    866972000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1012336000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 245.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 252.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7081000 − -252221000 = 245140000 USD

    -252221000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7081000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +40.7%

    Prior period

    USD 164.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 231.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    231117000 − 164219000 = 66898000 USD

    164219000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    231117000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +47.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16998000 − 11543000 = 5455000 USD

    11543000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16998000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.01 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 207.52 million 20% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 721.09 million 71% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 83.73 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 90.81 million 9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.08 million −0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 231.12 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 17 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 214.12 million 21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 12%87%
  • 2020 94%
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2023 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31484751000 423411000 Derived 61340000 3188000 Derived 58152000 94116000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31621149000 580929000 Derived 40220000 9632000 Derived 30588000 145318000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31784038000 1024912000 Derived -240874000 8275000 Derived -249149000 112136000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31866972000 1078786000 Derived -211814000 40407000 Derived -252221000 152676000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311012336000 928608000 Derived 83728000 90809000 Derived -7081000 214119000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B820.0M546.7M273.3M0.020192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue484751000
2020Revenue621149000
2021Revenue784038000
2022Revenue866972000
2023Revenue1012336000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.8% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.4%22.8%15.2%7.6%0.0%20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year28.1%
2021Year over year26.2%
2022Year over year10.6%
2023Year over year16.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.3% 2023
Net margin -0.7% 2023
Free cash flow margin 21.2% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%12%-4%-20%-36%20192020202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin12.7%
2020Operating margin6.5%
2021Operating margin-30.7%
2022Operating margin-24.4%
2023Operating margin8.3%
2019Net margin12%
2020Net margin4.9%
2021Net margin-31.8%
2022Net margin-29.1%
2023Net margin-0.7%
2019Free cash flow margin19.4%
2020Free cash flow margin23.4%
2021Free cash flow margin14.3%
2022Free cash flow margin17.6%
2023Free cash flow margin21.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 231.1M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.249.6M187.2M124.8M62.4M0.020192020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow102333000
2020Operating cash flow150030000
2021Operating cash flow123157000
2022Operating cash flow164219000
2023Operating cash flow231117000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 214.1M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.231.2M173.4M115.6M57.8M0.020192020202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow94116000
2020Free cash flow145318000
2021Free cash flow112136000
2022Free cash flow152676000
2023Free cash flow214119000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

128.2% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.296%222%148%74%0%2019-12-312020202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets273.7%
2021Liabilities / assets101.5%
2022Liabilities / assets141.5%
2023Liabilities / assets128.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.68× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.01×0.75×0.50×0.25×0.00×2019-12-312020202120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 58.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58152000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 58152000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102333000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 102333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8217000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 8217000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.12 million
Calculation and evidence

102333000 − 8217000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 94116000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 30.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30588000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 30588000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150030000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 150030000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4712000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4712000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.32 million
Calculation and evidence

150030000 − 4712000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 145318000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 249.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -249149000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -249149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123157000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 123157000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11021000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 11021000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.14 million
Calculation and evidence

123157000 − 11021000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 112136000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 252.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -252221000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -252221000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164219000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 164219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11543000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 11543000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152.68 million
Calculation and evidence

164219000 − 11543000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 152676000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 7.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7081000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -7081000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 231.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 231117000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 231117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16998000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 16998000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.12 million
Calculation and evidence

231117000 − 16998000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 214119000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 1,390 latest values · 1,390 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001496963, 1496963, SQSP, edgar:1496963

Also known as SQUARESPACE, INC., Squarespace, Inc.