Revenue
297 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 296769000 USD Source
15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-04-16 to 2024-08-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
297 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
5.68%
2024 Q2 · %
60.6 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
57.9 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
270363000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.11 billion USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
-4.97 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
260 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
15.9 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
244 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-02.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 866.97 million
–
Current period
USD 1.01 billion
–
1012336000 − 866972000 = 145364000 USD
866972000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1012336000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 252.22 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.08 million
–
-7081000 − -252221000 = 245140000 USD
-252221000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7081000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 164.22 million
–
Current period
USD 231.12 million
–
231117000 − 164219000 = 66898000 USD
164219000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source231117000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.54 million
–
Current period
USD 17 million
–
16998000 − 11543000 = 5455000 USD
11543000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16998000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 484751000 | 423411000 Derived | 61340000 | 3188000 Derived | 58152000 | 94116000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 621149000 | 580929000 Derived | 40220000 | 9632000 Derived | 30588000 | 145318000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 784038000 | 1024912000 Derived | -240874000 | 8275000 Derived | -249149000 | 112136000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 866972000 | 1078786000 Derived | -211814000 | 40407000 Derived | -252221000 | 152676000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1012336000 | 928608000 Derived | 83728000 | 90809000 Derived | -7081000 | 214119000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 484751000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 621149000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 784038000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 866972000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1012336000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 28.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 26.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -30.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -24.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -31.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -29.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 21.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 102333000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 150030000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 123157000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 164219000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 231117000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 94116000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 145318000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 112136000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 152676000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 214119000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 273.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 101.5% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 141.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 128.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 58.15 million Exact valueExact value: 58152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.33 million Exact valueExact value: 102333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.22 million Exact valueExact value: 8217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.12 million Calculation and evidence102333000 − 8217000 USD Exact free cash flow: 94116000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 30.59 million Exact valueExact value: 30588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.03 million Exact valueExact value: 150030000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.71 million Exact valueExact value: 4712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.32 million Calculation and evidence150030000 − 4712000 USD Exact free cash flow: 145318000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 249.15 million Exact valueExact value: -249149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.16 million Exact valueExact value: 123157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.02 million Exact valueExact value: 11021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.14 million Calculation and evidence123157000 − 11021000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112136000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 252.22 million Exact valueExact value: -252221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 164.22 million Exact valueExact value: 164219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.54 million Exact valueExact value: 11543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.68 million Calculation and evidence164219000 − 11543000 USD Exact free cash flow: 152676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 7.08 million Exact valueExact value: -7081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231.12 million Exact valueExact value: 231117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17 million Exact valueExact value: 16998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 214.12 million Calculation and evidence231117000 − 16998000 USD Exact free cash flow: 214119000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
15 filings · 1,390 latest values · 1,390 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001496963, 1496963, SQSP, edgar:1496963
Also known as SQUARESPACE, INC., Squarespace, Inc.