OSIRIS THERAPEUTICS, INC.

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-09-15 to 2019-03-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

40.8 million Unit12

2018 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 142824000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 102001000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

15.26%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9853000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Income: 3625000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 142824000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 102001000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-5.72 million Unit12

2018 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7304000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13020000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-5.77 million Unit12

2018 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7304000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13020000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 242000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 187000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.4 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

16367000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
34.5 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

34527000 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 1 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 34526000 Unit1 · 2017-12-31· Source
  • 34527000 Unit1 · 2018-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

14.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 13125000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8711000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4039000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1792000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4013000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-03-15.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.5%

    Prior period

    Unit12 118.51 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 142.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    142824000 − 118514000 = 24310000 Unit12

    118514000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    142824000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit12 12.53 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 5.22 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 7.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7304000 − -5223000 = 12527000 Unit12

    -5223000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7304000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -87.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 2.01 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 242,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    242000 − 2008000 = -1766000 Unit12

    2008000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    242000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 142.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 38.14 million 27% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 94.83 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 9.85 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 7.3 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 242,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 7.06 million 4.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31118514000 120503000 Derived -1989000 UnavailableUnavailable-7231000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31142824000 132971000 Derived 9853000 UnavailableUnavailable7062000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 142.8M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154.2M115.7M77.1M38.6M0.020172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2017Revenue118514000
2018Revenue142824000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.5% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.2%16.6%11.1%5.5%0.0%20172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year20.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.9% 2018
Free cash flow margin 4.9% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9%4.2%0.4%-3.4%-7.1%20172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-1.7%
2018Operating margin6.9%
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin-6.1%
2018Free cash flow margin4.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 7.3M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3M4.7M1.0M-2.6M-6.2M20172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-5223000
2018Operating cash flow7304000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 7.1M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2M4.1M-84.5K-4.2M-8.4M20172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow-7231000
2018Free cash flow7062000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

22.6% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%20172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets47%
2018Liabilities / assets22.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.41× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.68×2.76×1.84×0.92×0.00×20172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 13.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13271000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -13271000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 128,000
Exact value

Exact value: 128000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 128000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 13.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-13271000 − 128000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -13399000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 13.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13601000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -13601000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 528,000
Exact value

Exact value: 528000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 528000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 14.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-13601000 − 528000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -14129000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 3.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3155000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -3155000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1123000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1123000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 4.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-3155000 − 1123000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -4278000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10979000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -10979000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 927,000
Exact value

Exact value: 927000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 927000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 11.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-10979000 − 927000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -11906000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 6.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6238000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -6238000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1350000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1350000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 7.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-6238000 − 1350000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -7588000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 5.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5223000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -5223000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2008000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2008000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 7.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-5223000 − 2008000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -7231000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 7.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7304000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7304000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 242,000
Exact value

Exact value: 242000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 242000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 7.06 million
Calculation and evidence

7304000 − 242000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 7062000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 2,505 latest values · 2,505 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001360886, 1360886, edgar:1360886

Also known as OSIRIS THERAPEUTICS, INC.