Nalco Finance Holdings LLC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-11-15 to 2008-02-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.03 billion USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3912500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2878400000 USD Source

Operating margin

11.58%

2007-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 476200000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 356500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3912500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2878400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

128 million USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 323800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 195500000 USD Source

Free cash flow

84 million USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 323800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 195500000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 114600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 70300000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
120 million USD Source
Exact value

119900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.91 billion USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 909300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 970900000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 998200000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3912500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2878400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

117 million USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 39100000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 35400000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 117100000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 92500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

324 million USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 58000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70900000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 195500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70900000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 323800000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 195500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

115 million USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 21100000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47600000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21100000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47600000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 114600000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

209 million USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 58000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70900000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 195500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70900000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 323800000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 195500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21100000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47600000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21100000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47600000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 114600000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-02-28.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.6 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.91 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3912500000 − 3602600000 = 309900000 USD

    3602600000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3912500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +32.6%

    Prior period

    USD 88.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 117.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    117100000 − 88300000 = 28800000 USD

    88300000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    117100000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +13.6%

    Prior period

    USD 285.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 323.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    323800000 − 285100000 = 38700000 USD

    285100000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    323800000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +22.7%

    Prior period

    USD 93.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 114.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    114600000 − 93400000 = 21200000 USD

    93400000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    114600000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.91 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.44 billion 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 476.2 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 359.1 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 117.1 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 323.8 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 114.6 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 209.2 million 5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −5.1% of revenue.
  • 2005 9.2%90%
  • 2006 9.6%88%
  • 2007 9.2%88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313033300000 2884100000 Derived 149200000 305100000 Derived -155900000 145300000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313312400000 2968100000 Derived 344300000 305500000 Derived 38800000 127200000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313602600000 3169600000 Derived 433000000 344700000 Derived 88300000 191700000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-313912500000 3436300000 Derived 476200000 359100000 Derived 117100000 209200000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.9B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2B3.2B2.1B1.1B0.02004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue3033300000
2005Revenue3312400000
2006Revenue3602600000
2007Revenue3912500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9%7.5%5.0%2.5%0.0%2004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year9.2%
2006Year over year8.8%
2007Year over year8.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.2% 2007
Net margin 3% 2007
Free cash flow margin 5.3% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6%8.5%3.5%-1.5%-6.5%2004200520062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin4.9%
2005Operating margin10.4%
2006Operating margin12%
2007Operating margin12.2%
2004Net margin-5.1%
2005Net margin1.2%
2006Net margin2.5%
2007Net margin3%
2004Free cash flow margin4.8%
2005Free cash flow margin3.8%
2006Free cash flow margin5.3%
2007Free cash flow margin5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 323.8M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.349.7M262.3M174.9M87.4M0.02004200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow237100000
2005Operating cash flow201800000
2006Operating cash flow285100000
2007Operating cash flow323800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 209.2M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.225.9M169.5M113.0M56.5M0.02004200520062007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow145300000
2005Free cash flow127200000
2006Free cash flow191700000
2007Free cash flow209200000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.82× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.09×1.57×1.04×0.52×0.00×2004200520062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 155.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -155900000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -155900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237100000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 237100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91800000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 91800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.3 million
Calculation and evidence

237100000 − 91800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 145300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 38.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38800000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 38800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201800000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 201800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74600000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 74600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.2 million
Calculation and evidence

201800000 − 74600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 127200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 88.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88300000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 88300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 285.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 285100000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 285100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93400000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 93400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.7 million
Calculation and evidence

285100000 − 93400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 191700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 117.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117100000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 117100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 323800000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 323800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114600000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 114600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209.2 million
Calculation and evidence

323800000 − 114600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 209200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001298339, 1298339, edgar:1298339