Revenue
264 million USD
2008-09-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 264222000 USD Source
31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-10 to 2011-11-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: UNIVERSAL CITY DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS LTD
87798000 USD
1007960000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-02.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 931.84 million
–
Current period
USD 923.35 million
–
923352000 − 931843000 = -8491000 USD
931843000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source923352000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 91.89 million
–
Current period
USD 75.74 million
–
75740000 − 91888000 = -16148000 USD
91888000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source75740000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 241.52 million
–
Current period
USD 191.33 million
–
191333000 − 241518000 = -50185000 USD
241518000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source191333000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27 | 729308000 | 658387000 Derived | 70921000 | 123205000 Derived | -52284000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 865508000 | 728057000 Derived | 137451000 | 114967000 Derived | 22484000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 850596000 | 709271000 Derived | 141325000 | 106057000 Derived | 35268000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 855386000 | 710410000 Derived | 144976000 | 103016000 Derived | 41960000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 931843000 | 741045000 Derived | 190798000 | 98910000 Derived | 91888000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 923352000 | 742921000 Derived | 180431000 | 104691000 Derived | 75740000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 729308000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 865508000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 850596000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 855386000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 931843000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 923352000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 18.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 142748000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 184580000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 117813000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 165921000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 241518000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 191333000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27 | −USD 52.28 million Exact valueExact value: -52284000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.75 million Exact valueExact value: 142748000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 22.48 million Exact valueExact value: 22484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184.58 million Exact valueExact value: 184580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 35.27 million Exact valueExact value: 35268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.81 million Exact valueExact value: 117813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 41.96 million Exact valueExact value: 41960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.92 million Exact valueExact value: 165921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 91.89 million Exact valueExact value: 91888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241.52 million Exact valueExact value: 241518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 75.74 million Exact valueExact value: 75740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.33 million Exact valueExact value: 191333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001262450, 1262450, edgar:1262450