UNIVERSAL CITY DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS LTD

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-10 to 2011-11-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

394 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

35.28%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 138834000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 393512000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

161 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 375127000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 214428000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
73.3 million USD Source
Exact value

73272000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
403 million USD Source
Exact value

402632000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-02.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +40.6%

    Prior period

    USD 802.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.13 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1128475000 − 802853000 = 325622000 USD

    802853000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1128475000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +531.8%

    Prior period

    USD 23.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 148.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    148406000 − 23491000 = 124915000 USD

    23491000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    148406000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +429.8%

    Prior period

    USD 65.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 349.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    349515000 − 65973000 = 283542000 USD

    65973000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    349515000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.13 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 861.58 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 266.89 million 24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 118.49 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 148.41 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 349.52 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −7.6% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −7.2% of revenue.
  • 2004 13%84%
  • 2005 12%83%
  • 2006 12%83%
  • 2008 11%80%
  • 2009 16%81%
  • 2010 13%10%76%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29675268000 647788000 Derived 27480000 114782000 Derived -87302000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28677619000 636711000 Derived 40908000 92660000 Derived -51752000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27729308000 658387000 Derived 70921000 123205000 Derived -52284000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31865508000 728057000 Derived 137451000 114967000 Derived 22484000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31850596000 709271000 Derived 141325000 106057000 Derived 35268000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31855386000 710410000 Derived 144976000 103016000 Derived 41960000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31923352000 742921000 Derived 180431000 102542000 Derived 77889000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31802853000 653830000 Derived 149023000 125532000 Derived 23491000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311128475000 861584000 Derived 266891000 118485000 Derived 148406000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B914.1M609.4M304.7M0.0200120052010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue675268000
2002Revenue677619000
2003Revenue729308000
2004Revenue865508000
2005Revenue850596000
2006Revenue855386000
2008Revenue923352000
2009Revenue802853000
2010Revenue1128475000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

40.6% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%29%14%-2%-17%200120052010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year0.3%
2003Year over year7.6%
2004Year over year18.7%
2005Year over year-1.7%
2006Year over year0.6%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-13.1%
2010Year over year40.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.7% 2010
Net margin 13.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%16%5%-5%-16%200120052010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin4.1%
2002Operating margin6%
2003Operating margin9.7%
2004Operating margin15.9%
2005Operating margin16.6%
2006Operating margin16.9%
2008Operating margin19.5%
2009Operating margin18.6%
2010Operating margin23.7%
2001Net margin-12.9%
2002Net margin-7.6%
2003Net margin-7.2%
2004Net margin2.6%
2005Net margin4.1%
2006Net margin4.9%
2008Net margin8.4%
2009Net margin2.9%
2010Net margin13.2%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 349.5M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.377.5M283.1M188.7M94.4M0.0200120052010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow93972000
2003Operating cash flow142748000
2004Operating cash flow185139000
2005Operating cash flow109880000
2006Operating cash flow161891000
2008Operating cash flow191333000
2009Operating cash flow65973000
2010Operating cash flow349515000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.12× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.21×0.91×0.61×0.30×0.00×2001-12-2920052010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 87.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87302000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -87302000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
−USD 51.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51752000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -51752000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93972000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 93972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27
−USD 52.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52284000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: -52284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142748000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 142748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 22.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22484000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 22484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185139000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 185139000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 35.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35268000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 35268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109880000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 109880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 41.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41960000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 41960000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161891000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 161891000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 77.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77889000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 77889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191333000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 191333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 23.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23491000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 23491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65973000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 65973000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 148.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148406000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 148406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 349.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 349515000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 349515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001262449, 1262449, edgar:1262449

Also known as UCDP FINANCE INC, UNIVERSAL CITY DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS LTD