EVEREST HEALTHCARE SERVICES CORP

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-12-29 to 2000-12-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

64.2 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.84%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 19410000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 13734000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 233563000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 169362000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.22 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17435000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10215000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.37 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17435000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10215000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11267000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8415000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.22 million USD Source
Exact value

4222000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

234 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 53431000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 56882000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 59049000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 233563000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 169362000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

2.39 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 478000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 298000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 551000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2393000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1327000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

17.4 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3923000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9669000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3923000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10215000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9669000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17435000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10215000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

11.3 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2081000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5260000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2081000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8415000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5260000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11267000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8415000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

6.17 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3923000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9669000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3923000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10215000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9669000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17435000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10215000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2081000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5260000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2081000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8415000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5260000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11267000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8415000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-27.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.3%

    Prior period

    USD 184.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 233.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    233563000 − 184918000 = 48645000 USD

    184918000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    233563000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 19.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2393000 − -16971000 = 19364000 USD

    -16971000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2393000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +174.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17435000 − 6355000 = 11080000 USD

    6355000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17435000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +63.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11267000 − 6888000 = 4379000 USD

    6888000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11267000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 233.56 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 214.15 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 19.41 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.02 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.39 million 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.44 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.27 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.17 million 2.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2000 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3083171214 78271802 Derived 4899412 803303 Derived 4096109 4752961 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30113808000 102422000 Derived 11386000 7159000 Derived 4227000 -5104000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30147475000 135584000 Derived 11891000 8205000 Derived 3686000 -4394000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30184918000 196760000 Derived -11842000 5129000 Derived -16971000 -533000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30233563000 214153000 Derived 19410000 17017000 Derived 2393000 6168000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 233.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.252.2M189.2M126.1M63.1M0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue83171214
1997Revenue113808000
1998Revenue147475000
1999Revenue184918000
2000Revenue233563000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.3% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.8%29.8%19.9%9.9%0.0%19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year36.8%
1998Year over year29.6%
1999Year over year25.4%
2000Year over year26.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.3% 2000
Net margin 1% 2000
Free cash flow margin 2.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5%6.0%0.4%-5.1%-10.7%19961997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin5.9%
1997Operating margin10%
1998Operating margin8.1%
1999Operating margin-6.4%
2000Operating margin8.3%
1996Net margin4.9%
1997Net margin3.7%
1998Net margin2.5%
1999Net margin-9.2%
2000Net margin1%
1996Free cash flow margin5.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-3%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2000Free cash flow margin2.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.4M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.8M14.1M9.4M4.7M0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow6194851
1997Operating cash flow2653000
1998Operating cash flow7770000
1999Operating cash flow6355000
2000Operating cash flow17435000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.2M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M3.8M532.0K-2.7M-6.0M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow4752961
1997Free cash flow-5104000
1998Free cash flow-4394000
1999Free cash flow-533000
2000Free cash flow6168000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.74× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.57×1.93×1.28×0.64×0.00×1996-09-301997199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4096109 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 4096109 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6194851 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 6194851 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1441890 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1441890 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.75 million
Calculation and evidence

6194851 − 1441890 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4752961 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4227000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 4227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2653000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 2653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7757000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 7757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.1 million
Calculation and evidence

2653000 − 7757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5104000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3686000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 3686000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7770000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 7770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12164000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 12164000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.39 million
Calculation and evidence

7770000 − 12164000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4394000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 16.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16971000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -16971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6355000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 6355000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6888000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 6888000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 533,000
Calculation and evidence

6355000 − 6888000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -533000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2393000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 2393000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17435000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 17435000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11267000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 11267000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.17 million
Calculation and evidence

17435000 − 11267000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6168000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001058560, 1058560, edgar:1058560