ROCK FINANCIAL CORP/MI/

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-06-16 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.3 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-35.08%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

9.19 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85113551 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75924653 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
37.1 million USD Source
Exact value

37091876 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

74.6 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 89762153 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 64119891 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20067752 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16666925 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12261575 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

938 thousand USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16253930 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 13163967 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2659667 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -510873 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4300913 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.66 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4570127 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3519186 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5990995 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4570127 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 563438 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1186148 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 563438 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +72.3%

    Prior period

    USD 52.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89762153 − 52109866 = 37652287 USD

    52109866 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89762153 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +42.4%

    Prior period

    USD 11.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16253930 − 11415356 = 4838574 USD

    11415356 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16253930 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 27.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10475230 − -16645183 = 27120413 USD

    -16645183 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10475230 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5990995 − 5621702 = 369293 USD

    5621702 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5990995 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 89.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 16.25 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.48 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.99 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.48 million 5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3129555576 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3130738 -3878098 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3152109866 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11415356 -22266885 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3189762153 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16253930 4484235 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 89.8M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.9M72.7M48.5M24.2M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue29555576
1997Revenue52109866
1998Revenue89762153

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

72.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%62%41%21%0%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year76.3%
1998Year over year72.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 18.1% 1998
Free cash flow margin 5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%8%-10%-29%-48%1996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin10.6%
1997Net margin21.9%
1998Net margin18.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-13.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-42.7%
1998Free cash flow margin5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.5M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6M4.8M-3.1M-10.9M-18.8M199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-1793802
1997Operating cash flow-16645183
1998Operating cash flow10475230

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.5M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M-1.1M-8.9M-16.6M-24.4M199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-3878098
1997Free cash flow-22266885
1998Free cash flow4484235

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81.4% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%73%48%24%0%1996-12-3119971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets89.5%
1998Liabilities / assets81.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3130738 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3130738 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1793802 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1793802 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2084296 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2084296 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-1793802 − 2084296 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3878098 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 11.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11415356 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11415356 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16645183 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -16645183 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5621702 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5621702 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-16645183 − 5621702 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22266885 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 16.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16253930 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 16253930 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10475230 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10475230 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5990995 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5990995 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.48 million
Calculation and evidence

10475230 − 5990995 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4484235 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001055286, 1055286, edgar:1055286