PENTACON INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-15 to 2002-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

52.3 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.57%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1345000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 52277000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5.67 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10271000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4598000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.46 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10271000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4598000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 456000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 247000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
225 thousand USD Source
Exact value

225000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

226 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 64541000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 259351000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 206082000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 55805000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 52277000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Net income

-138 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 826000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -52476000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4031000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -89143000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1605000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

21.7 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 9859000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1162000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10269000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9859000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4598000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10271000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4598000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.06 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2373000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1981000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2588000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2373000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 247000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 456000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 247000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

20.6 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 9859000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1162000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10269000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9859000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4598000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10271000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4598000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2373000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1981000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2588000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2373000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 247000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 456000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 247000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 283.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 259.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    259351000 − 283671000 = -24320000 USD

    283671000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    259351000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 51.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 885,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 52.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -52476000 − -885000 = -51591000 USD

    -885000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -52476000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10269000 − 10133000 = 136000 USD

    10133000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10269000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -55.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2588000 − 5873000 = -3285000 USD

    5873000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2588000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 259.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 220.6 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 58.63 million 23% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 7.39 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 27.27 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.21 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 52.48 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.27 million 4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.59 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.68 million 3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 88%
  • 1997 89%
  • 1998 91%
  • 1998 91%
  • 1999 92%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3044726000 39525000 Derived 5201000 2690000 Derived 2511000 -523000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3156798000 50749000 Derived 6049000 3235000 Derived 2814000 -994000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30141078000 128661000 Derived 12417000 7730000 Derived 4687000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31193296000 175138000 Derived 18158000 11985000 Derived 6173000 -9724000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31272898000 251552000 Derived 21346000 20570000 Derived 776000 -28444000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31283671000 264326000 Derived 19345000 20230000 Derived -885000 4260000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31259351000 286616000 Derived -27265000 25211000 Derived -52476000 7681000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 259.4M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.306.4M229.8M153.2M76.6M0.0199619982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue44726000
1997Revenue56798000
1998Revenue141078000
1998Revenue193296000
1999Revenue272898000
2000Revenue283671000
2001Revenue259351000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.260%188%116%44%-28%199619982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year240.3%
1999Year over year41.2%
2000Year over year3.9%
2001Year over year-8.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10.5% 2001
Net margin -20.2% 2001
Free cash flow margin 3% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2%4.9%-4.3%-13.5%-22.8%199619982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin11.6%
1997Operating margin10.7%
1998Operating margin8.8%
1998Operating margin9.4%
1999Operating margin7.8%
2000Operating margin6.8%
2001Operating margin-10.5%
1996Net margin5.6%
1997Net margin5%
1998Net margin3.3%
1998Net margin3.2%
1999Net margin0.3%
2000Net margin-0.3%
2001Net margin-20.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-5%
1999Free cash flow margin-10.4%
2000Free cash flow margin1.5%
2001Free cash flow margin3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.3M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.9M3.4M-6.1M-15.5M-25.0M199619982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-409000
1997Operating cash flow-771000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow-5917000
1999Operating cash flow-22406000
2000Operating cash flow10133000
2001Operating cash flow10269000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.7M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6M94.8K-10.4M-20.9M-31.3M199619982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-523000
1997Free cash flow-994000
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-9724000
1999Free cash flow-28444000
2000Free cash flow4260000
2001Free cash flow7681000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.6% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%60%40%20%0%1996-09-3019982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets62.2%
1998Liabilities / assets61.3%
1999Liabilities / assets64%
2000Liabilities / assets64%
2001Liabilities / assets74.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.23× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.17×1.63×1.08×0.54×0.00×1996-09-3019982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2511000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 2511000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 409,000
Exact value

Exact value: -409000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -409000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114,000
Exact value

Exact value: 114000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 523,000
Calculation and evidence

-409000 − 114000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -523000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2669000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 2669000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,000
Exact value

Exact value: 54000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 54000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,000
Exact value

Exact value: 138000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 138000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 84,000
Calculation and evidence

54000 − 138000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -84000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2814000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2814000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 771,000
Exact value

Exact value: -771000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -771000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223,000
Exact value

Exact value: 223000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 223000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 994,000
Calculation and evidence

-771000 − 223000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -994000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4687000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 4687000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6173000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6173000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5917000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5917000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3807000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3807000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-5917000 − 3807000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9724000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 776,000
Exact value

Exact value: 776000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 776000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22406000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -22406000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6038000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6038000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-22406000 − 6038000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28444000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 885,000
Exact value

Exact value: -885000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -885000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10133000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5873000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5873000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.26 million
Calculation and evidence

10133000 − 5873000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 52.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52476000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -52476000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10269000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10269000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2588000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2588000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.68 million
Calculation and evidence

10269000 − 2588000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001050504, 1050504, edgar:1050504