BRIAZZ INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-05-25 to 2004-05-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.97 million USD

2003-12-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15.33%

2003-12-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8274000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -7205000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 26939000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19965000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
311 thousand USD Source
Exact value

311000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-05-18.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.9%

    Prior period

    USD 30.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26939000 − 30593000 = -3654000 USD

    30593000 USD · 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26939000 USD · 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9600000 − -15129000 = 5529000 USD

    -15129000 USD · 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9600000 USD · 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28

  • Revenue USD 26.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 35.21 million 131% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.27 million −31% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.33 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.6 million −36% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-3025598000 36487000 Derived -10889000 4492000 Derived -15381000 -10001000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-3033692000 39823000 Derived -6131000 156000 Derived -6287000 -2980000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-3032029000 38986000 Derived -6957000 -155000 Derived -6802000 -9364000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-2930593000 45137000 Derived -14544000 585000 Derived -15129000 -7601000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-2826939000 35213000 Derived -8274000 1326000 Derived -9600000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 26.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.4M27.3M18.2M9.1M0.019992000200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue25598000
2000Revenue33692000
2001Revenue32029000
2002Revenue30593000
2003Revenue26939000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.9% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%22%10%-3%-15%19992000200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year31.6%
2001Year over year-4.9%
2002Year over year-4.5%
2003Year over year-11.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -30.7% 2003
Net margin -35.6% 2003
Free cash flow margin -24.8% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-13%-30%-47%-65%19992000200120022003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-42.5%
2000Operating margin-18.2%
2001Operating margin-21.7%
2002Operating margin-47.5%
2003Operating margin-30.7%
1999Net margin-60.1%
2000Net margin-18.7%
2001Net margin-21.2%
2002Net margin-49.5%
2003Net margin-35.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-39.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-8.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-29.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-24.8%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.3M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.675.0K-1.8M-4.2M-6.7M-9.1M19992000200120022003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-8438000
2000Operating cash flow-2233000
2001Operating cash flow-5609000
2002Operating cash flow-5279000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.6M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.800.1K-2.1M-5.0M-7.9M-10.8M19992000200120022003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-10001000
2000Free cash flow-2980000
2001Free cash flow-9364000
2002Free cash flow-7601000
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

160% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.173%130%86%43%0%1999-12-302000-12-302001-12-3020022003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets68%
2003Liabilities / assets160%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.25× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.27×1.70×1.13×0.57×0.00×1999-12-302000-12-30200120022003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30
−USD 15.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15381000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: -15381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8438000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: -8438000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1563000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: 1563000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10 million
Calculation and evidence

-8438000 − 1563000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6287000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -6287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2233000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -2233000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 747,000
Exact value

Exact value: 747000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 747000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-2233000 − 747000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2980000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30
−USD 6.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6802000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: -6802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5609000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: -5609000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3755000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 3755000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-5609000 − 3755000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9364000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29
−USD 15.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15129000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: -15129000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5279000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: -5279000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2322000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 2322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-5279000 − 2322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7601000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28
−USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9600000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: -9600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001045598, 1045598, edgar:1045598