Revenue
1.61 billion USD
1999-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1607155000 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-02-14 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.61 billion USD
1999-03-31 · USD
1.03%
1999-03-31 · %
91.1 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
87.6 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
37541000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.97 billion USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
-129 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
239 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
16.4 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
223 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.
Financial data available through: 1998-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.11 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.42 billion
–
7417276000 − 7108355000 = 308921000 USD
7108355000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source7417276000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 58.69 million
–
Current period
−USD 231.8 million
–
-231800000 − 58686000 = -290486000 USD
58686000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-231800000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 161.1 million
–
Current period
USD 351.34 million
–
351338000 − 161101000 = 190237000 USD
161101000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source351338000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 25.27 million
–
Current period
USD 29.72 million
–
29724000 − 25271000 = 4453000 USD
25271000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source29724000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | 6987274000 | 6780992000 Derived | 206282000 | 101080000 Derived | 105202000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | 7022808000 | 6888339000 Derived | 134469000 | 74471000 Derived | 59998000 | 170156000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | 7108355000 | 6963660000 Derived | 144695000 | 86009000 Derived | 58686000 | 135830000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | 7417276000 | 7674742000 Derived | -257466000 | -25666000 Derived | -231800000 | 321614000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 6987274000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 7022808000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 7108355000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 7417276000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -3.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 205914000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 161101000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 351338000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 170156000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 135830000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 321614000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.3× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | USD 105.2 million Exact valueExact value: 105202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 50.05 million Exact valueExact value: 50054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | USD 60 million Exact valueExact value: 59998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 205.91 million Exact valueExact value: 205914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.76 million Exact valueExact value: 35758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.16 million Calculation and evidence205914000 − 35758000 USD Exact free cash flow: 170156000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | USD 58.69 million Exact valueExact value: 58686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.1 million Exact valueExact value: 161101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.27 million Exact valueExact value: 25271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.83 million Calculation and evidence161101000 − 25271000 USD Exact free cash flow: 135830000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | −USD 231.8 million Exact valueExact value: -231800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 351.34 million Exact valueExact value: 351338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.72 million Exact valueExact value: 29724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 321.61 million Calculation and evidence351338000 − 29724000 USD Exact free cash flow: 321614000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001027282, 1027282, edgar:1027282