WEST CORP

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2017-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

574 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.86%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 102602000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 574393000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

107 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160046000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 52773000 USD Source

Free cash flow

80.7 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160046000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 52773000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26576000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
192 million USD Source
Exact value

191835000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.11 billion USD Source
Exact value

3112684000 USD

Shares outstanding
83.6 thousand shares Source
Exact value

83570 shares

Reported share-count change

1.16% · 955 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 82615 shares · 2016-06-30· Source
  • 83570 shares · 2017-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.29 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2291963000 − 2280259000 = 11704000 USD

    2280259000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2291963000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -20%

    Prior period

    USD 241.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 193.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    193389000 − 241840000 = -48451000 USD

    241840000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    193389000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 417.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 428.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    428275000 − 417990000 = 10285000 USD

    417990000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    428275000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -7.5%

    Prior period

    USD 136.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 126.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    126581000 − 136810000 = -10229000 USD

    136810000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    126581000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.29 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.85 billion 81% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 444.21 million 19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 250.83 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 193.39 million 8.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 428.28 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 126.58 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 301.69 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 9.1%87%
  • 2007 16%83%
  • 2008 15%84%
  • 2010 15%82%
  • 2011 14%81%
  • 2012 16%78%
  • 2013 15%79%
  • 2014 14%79%
  • 2015 11%9.4%80%
  • 2016 11%81%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311856038000 1618823000 Derived 237215000 168452000 Derived 68763000 82743000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312099492000 1752921000 Derived 346571000 341189000 Derived 5382000 160250000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312247434000 1896614000 Derived 350820000 331313000 Derived 19507000 182000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312388211000 1968030000 Derived 420181000 359877000 Derived 60304000 194638000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312491325000 2023197000 Derived 468128000 340635000 Derived 127493000 230274000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312042526000 1599424000 Derived 443102000 317561000 Derived 125541000 213583000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312120972000 1669678000 Derived 451294000 308092000 Derived 143202000 269827000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312218594000 1757187000 Derived 461407000 303002000 Derived 158405000 332405000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312280259000 1823809000 Derived 456450000 214610000 Derived 241840000 281180000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312291963000 1847749000 Derived 444214000 250825000 Derived 193389000 301694000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B2.0B1.3B672.7M0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue1856038000
2007Revenue2099492000
2008Revenue2247434000
2010Revenue2388211000
2011Revenue2491325000
2012Revenue2042526000
2013Revenue2120972000
2014Revenue2218594000
2015Revenue2280259000
2016Revenue2291963000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.5% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.6%6.6%-2.4%-11.5%-20.5%200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year13.1%
2008Year over year7%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year4.3%
2012Year over year-18%
2013Year over year3.8%
2014Year over year4.6%
2015Year over year2.8%
2016Year over year0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.4% 2016
Net margin 8.4% 2016
Free cash flow margin 13.2% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.4%17.6%11.7%5.9%0.0%200620122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin12.8%
2007Operating margin16.5%
2008Operating margin15.6%
2010Operating margin17.6%
2011Operating margin18.8%
2012Operating margin21.7%
2013Operating margin21.3%
2014Operating margin20.8%
2015Operating margin20%
2016Operating margin19.4%
2006Net margin3.7%
2007Net margin0.3%
2008Net margin0.9%
2010Net margin2.5%
2011Net margin5.1%
2012Net margin6.1%
2013Net margin6.8%
2014Net margin7.1%
2015Net margin10.6%
2016Net margin8.4%
2006Free cash flow margin4.5%
2007Free cash flow margin7.6%
2008Free cash flow margin8.1%
2010Free cash flow margin8.1%
2011Free cash flow margin9.2%
2012Free cash flow margin10.5%
2013Free cash flow margin12.7%
2014Free cash flow margin15%
2015Free cash flow margin12.3%
2016Free cash flow margin13.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 428.3M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.499.7M374.8M249.9M124.9M0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow196638000
2007Operating cash flow263897000
2008Operating cash flow287381000
2010Operating cash flow312829000
2011Operating cash flow348187000
2012Operating cash flow318916000
2013Operating cash flow384087000
2014Operating cash flow462723000
2015Operating cash flow417990000
2016Operating cash flow428275000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 301.7M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.359.0M269.2M179.5M89.7M0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow82743000
2007Free cash flow160250000
2008Free cash flow182000000
2010Free cash flow194638000
2011Free cash flow230274000
2012Free cash flow213583000
2013Free cash flow269827000
2014Free cash flow332405000
2015Free cash flow281180000
2016Free cash flow301694000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

112.8% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160%120%80%40%0%200620122016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets147.9%
2007Liabilities / assets142.1%
2008Liabilities / assets136.3%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets127.8%
2012Liabilities / assets135.9%
2013Liabilities / assets121.2%
2014Liabilities / assets119.6%
2015Liabilities / assets115.5%
2016Liabilities / assets112.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.4× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.24×1.68×1.12×0.56×0.00×200620122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 68.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68763000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 68763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196638000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 196638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113895000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 113895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.74 million
Calculation and evidence

196638000 − 113895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 82743000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5382000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263897000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 263897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103647000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 103647000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160.25 million
Calculation and evidence

263897000 − 103647000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 160250000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 19.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19507000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 19507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 287381000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 287381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105381000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 105381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182 million
Calculation and evidence

287381000 − 105381000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 182000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 60.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60304000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 60304000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 312.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 312829000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 312829000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118191000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 118191000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.64 million
Calculation and evidence

312829000 − 118191000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 194638000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 127.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127493000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 127493000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 348.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 348187000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 348187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117913000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 117913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230.27 million
Calculation and evidence

348187000 − 117913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 230274000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 125.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125541000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 125541000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 318.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 318916000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 318916000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105333000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 105333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 213.58 million
Calculation and evidence

318916000 − 105333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 213583000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 143.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143202000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 143202000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 384.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 384087000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 384087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114260000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 114260000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.83 million
Calculation and evidence

384087000 − 114260000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 269827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 158.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158405000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 158405000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 462.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 462723000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 462723000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130318000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 130318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332.41 million
Calculation and evidence

462723000 − 130318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 332405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 241.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241840000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 241840000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 417.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 417990000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 417990000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136810000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 136810000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281.18 million
Calculation and evidence

417990000 − 136810000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 281180000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 193.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193389000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 193389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 428275000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 428275000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126581000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 126581000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 301.69 million
Calculation and evidence

428275000 − 126581000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 301694000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 4,033 latest values · 4,033 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001024657, 1024657, WSTC, edgar:1024657

Also known as WEST CORP, WEST TELESERVICES CORP