Revenue
574 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 574393000 USD Source
95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2017-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
574 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
17.86%
2017 Q2 · %
107 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
80.7 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
191835000 USD
3112684000 USD
83570 shares
1.16% · 955 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.28 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.29 billion
–
2291963000 − 2280259000 = 11704000 USD
2280259000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2291963000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 241.84 million
–
Current period
USD 193.39 million
–
193389000 − 241840000 = -48451000 USD
241840000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source193389000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 417.99 million
–
Current period
USD 428.28 million
–
428275000 − 417990000 = 10285000 USD
417990000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source428275000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 136.81 million
–
Current period
USD 126.58 million
–
126581000 − 136810000 = -10229000 USD
136810000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source126581000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1856038000 | 1618823000 Derived | 237215000 | 168452000 Derived | 68763000 | 82743000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2099492000 | 1752921000 Derived | 346571000 | 341189000 Derived | 5382000 | 160250000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2247434000 | 1896614000 Derived | 350820000 | 331313000 Derived | 19507000 | 182000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2388211000 | 1968030000 Derived | 420181000 | 359877000 Derived | 60304000 | 194638000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2491325000 | 2023197000 Derived | 468128000 | 340635000 Derived | 127493000 | 230274000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2042526000 | 1599424000 Derived | 443102000 | 317561000 Derived | 125541000 | 213583000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2120972000 | 1669678000 Derived | 451294000 | 308092000 Derived | 143202000 | 269827000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2218594000 | 1757187000 Derived | 461407000 | 303002000 Derived | 158405000 | 332405000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2280259000 | 1823809000 Derived | 456450000 | 214610000 Derived | 241840000 | 281180000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2291963000 | 1847749000 Derived | 444214000 | 250825000 Derived | 193389000 | 301694000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1856038000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2099492000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2247434000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2388211000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2491325000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2042526000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2120972000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2218594000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2280259000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2291963000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -18% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 21.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 20% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 15% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 13.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 196638000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 263897000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 287381000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 312829000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 348187000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 318916000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 384087000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 462723000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 417990000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 428275000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 82743000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 160250000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 182000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 194638000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 230274000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 213583000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 269827000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 332405000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 281180000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 301694000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 147.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 142.1% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 136.3% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 127.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 135.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 121.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 119.6% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 115.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 112.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 68.76 million Exact valueExact value: 68763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.64 million Exact valueExact value: 196638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.9 million Exact valueExact value: 113895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.74 million Calculation and evidence196638000 − 113895000 USD Exact free cash flow: 82743000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 5.38 million Exact valueExact value: 5382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.9 million Exact valueExact value: 263897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.65 million Exact valueExact value: 103647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.25 million Calculation and evidence263897000 − 103647000 USD Exact free cash flow: 160250000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 19.51 million Exact valueExact value: 19507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 287.38 million Exact valueExact value: 287381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.38 million Exact valueExact value: 105381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182 million Calculation and evidence287381000 − 105381000 USD Exact free cash flow: 182000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 60.3 million Exact valueExact value: 60304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 312.83 million Exact valueExact value: 312829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.19 million Exact valueExact value: 118191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.64 million Calculation and evidence312829000 − 118191000 USD Exact free cash flow: 194638000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 127.49 million Exact valueExact value: 127493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 348.19 million Exact valueExact value: 348187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.91 million Exact valueExact value: 117913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230.27 million Calculation and evidence348187000 − 117913000 USD Exact free cash flow: 230274000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 125.54 million Exact valueExact value: 125541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 318.92 million Exact valueExact value: 318916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.33 million Exact valueExact value: 105333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 213.58 million Calculation and evidence318916000 − 105333000 USD Exact free cash flow: 213583000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 143.2 million Exact valueExact value: 143202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384.09 million Exact valueExact value: 384087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.26 million Exact valueExact value: 114260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.83 million Calculation and evidence384087000 − 114260000 USD Exact free cash flow: 269827000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 158.41 million Exact valueExact value: 158405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462.72 million Exact valueExact value: 462723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.32 million Exact valueExact value: 130318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.41 million Calculation and evidence462723000 − 130318000 USD Exact free cash flow: 332405000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 241.84 million Exact valueExact value: 241840000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 417.99 million Exact valueExact value: 417990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.81 million Exact valueExact value: 136810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281.18 million Calculation and evidence417990000 − 136810000 USD Exact free cash flow: 281180000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 193.39 million Exact valueExact value: 193389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 428.28 million Exact valueExact value: 428275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.58 million Exact valueExact value: 126581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301.69 million Calculation and evidence428275000 − 126581000 USD Exact free cash flow: 301694000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
95 filings · 4,033 latest values · 4,033 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001024657, 1024657, WSTC, edgar:1024657
Also known as WEST CORP, WEST TELESERVICES CORP