RIFKIN ACQUISITION PARTNERS LLC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-26 to 2017-10-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24.6 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-12.49%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3068848 USD Source
  • Revenue: 24566533 USD Source

Operating cash flow

10.8 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16588659 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5793791 USD Source

Free cash flow

-677 thousand USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16588659 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5793791 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17194454 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5722161 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.69 million USD Source
Exact value

2694050 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

94.2 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 22335551 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 89921313 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 66637327 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 24017283 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24566533 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

14.2 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5907107 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 24419211 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8928253 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5000232 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -8196582 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

23.9 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -98020 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17346031 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9961331 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5793791 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16588659 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5793791 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

27.7 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6706963 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26354756 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22583508 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5722161 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17194454 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5722161 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-3.8 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -98020 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17346031 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9961331 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5793791 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16588659 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5793791 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6706963 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26354756 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22583508 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5722161 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17194454 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5722161 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-06.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 84.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89921313 − 84324915 = 5596398 USD

    84324915 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89921313 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 50.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 26.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24419211 − -26043648 = 50462859 USD

    -26043648 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24419211 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 16.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17346031 − 16505279 = 840752 USD

    16505279 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17346031 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 28.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26354756 − 28009253 = -1654497 USD

    28009253 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26354756 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 89.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 88.88 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.04 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 23.38 million −26% of revenue
  • Net income USD 24.42 million 27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.35 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 26.35 million 29% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 9.01 million −10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −27% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −23% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3144889026 37292763 Derived 7596263 19565725 Derived -11969462 -2303499 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-3132907248 25854059 Derived 7053189 14760279 Derived -7707090 5817707 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3117300562 17697035 Derived -396473 2577616 Derived -2974089 1519253 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3171285445 74955332 Derived -3669887 17961455 Derived -21631342 3941049 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3184324915 91938324 Derived -7613409 18430239 Derived -26043648 -11503974 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3189921313 88880839 Derived 1040474 -23378737 Derived 24419211 -9008725 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 89.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97.1M72.8M48.6M24.3M0.0199419961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue44889026
1995Revenue32907248
1995Revenue17300562
1996Revenue71285445
1997Revenue84324915
1998Revenue89921313

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.6% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.342%234%125%17%-91%199419961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-61.5%
1996Year over year312%
1997Year over year18.3%
1998Year over year6.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.2% 1998
Net margin 27.2% 1998
Free cash flow margin -10% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%15%-2%-19%-36%199419961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin16.9%
1995Operating margin21.4%
1995Operating margin-2.3%
1996Operating margin-5.1%
1997Operating margin-9%
1998Operating margin1.2%
1994Net margin-26.7%
1995Net margin-23.4%
1995Net margin-17.2%
1996Net margin-30.3%
1997Net margin-30.9%
1998Net margin27.2%
1994Free cash flow margin-5.1%
1995Free cash flow margin17.7%
1995Free cash flow margin8.8%
1996Free cash flow margin5.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-13.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-10%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.3M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.5M16.9M11.3M5.6M0.0199419961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow3976292
1995Operating cash flow9937042
1995Operating cash flow4879290
1996Operating cash flow20837631
1997Operating cash flow16505279
1998Operating cash flow17346031

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.2M2.2M-2.8M-7.9M-12.9M199419961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-2303499
1995Free cash flow5817707
1995Free cash flow1519253
1996Free cash flow3941049
1997Free cash flow-11503974
1998Free cash flow-9008725

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.8% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%70%47%23%0%1994-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets69.5%
1996Liabilities / assets78%
1997Liabilities / assets86.8%
1998Liabilities / assets79.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 11.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11969462 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -11969462 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3976292 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3976292 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6279791 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6279791 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.3 million
Calculation and evidence

3976292 − 6279791 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2303499 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
−USD 7.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7707090 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: -7707090 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9937042 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 9937042 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4119335 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 4119335 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Calculation and evidence

9937042 − 4119335 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5817707 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2974089 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2974089 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4879290 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4879290 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3360037 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3360037 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Calculation and evidence

4879290 − 3360037 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1519253 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 21.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21631342 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -21631342 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20837631 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 20837631 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16896582 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16896582 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.94 million
Calculation and evidence

20837631 − 16896582 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3941049 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 26.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26043648 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -26043648 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16505279 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 16505279 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28009253 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 28009253 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.5 million
Calculation and evidence

16505279 − 28009253 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11503974 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 24.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24419211 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 24419211 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17346031 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 17346031 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26354756 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 26354756 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.01 million
Calculation and evidence

17346031 − 26354756 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9008725 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001011695, 1011695, edgar:1011695

Also known as RIFKIN ACQUISITION PARTNERS LLLP